Matlock Athletic Club runners logo

News

2nd Grand Prix Event

It is Grand Prix time again Easter weekend for Matlock AC members.  On Sunday 20th April the 2nd race in the Senior and Junior Grand Prix takes place.  Meet at the Bear Inn, Alderwasley for fell races of differing distances, the longest being 8.04km starting in Peat Pit Wood.   The junior races starts at 10.30a.m. Further details www.runningwithdavid.com  Note there is a 5 minute walk to the start.  Full GP results are now on the website under the Grand Prix Results tab.  Note there is a new email address to which to send GP results; just need to send positions of MAC members - This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

 

Results Whitworth Thread 12th April

74 runners turned up on the fresh Spring morning of Saturday 12th for the Whitworth Thread 5k park run; 29 of these being first-timers.  The course taking on a more professional look this week with start and finish banners.  £74.50 was donated to the Whitworth Trust.  MAC's own Zak Hodgkinson missed the course record by 1 sec in a time of 17.04.  Larry Cooper aged 4 managed to complete the full 4 laps at his first attempt.  Full results and report go to Whitworth Thread tab. Next Thread on Saturday 10th May.

Events April/May

Here are some events for April/May  including Grand Prix and targeted races for   promotion of Team participation, including junior races.

Grand Prix Junior and Senior Races for 2014 are now on website, click 'Grand Prix Results' menu

*   Pre-entry      GP  Grand Prix    TR  Target Race

APRIL

5th Chicken Run 8.5km and junior races, Hayfield

6th Mow Cop Fell Race 10.5K

Ashbourne Duathlon, Carsington Water   *

Manchester Marathon   *

Sheffield Half Marathon   *

Derby Sporting Futures 10km   * (Race full)

12th Whitworth Thread 

Orienteering event, Cromford Moor www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk/events

13th London Marathon   *

14th Trunce 2 Fell Race 6.4km, Sheffield

16th Joe Barber Herod Farm Fell race, Glossop 4.8km

Derby midweek races www.runningwithdavid.com

20th Peat Pit's Wood 8.0km and junior races   GP.  TR

24th Hartcliffe Hill Fell Race 4km, Langsett Barn (CANCELLED)

27th Wirksworth Incline 6.4km and junior races  GP.  TR

Gritstone Tryal Fell Race 23km, Wincle

Kinder Downfall Fell Race 15.4km (*  by 6th April)

Orienteering event, Allestree Park, Derby www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk

29th Masson Hill Fell Race, Matlock Bath 6.5km and junior race   GP.  TR

30th Tiger's Todger Fell Race 9.6km 

MAY

3rd No Walk in the Park 5k, Queens Pk, Chesterfield

Chunal Fell Race 4.8k, Grouse Inn, Chunal

4th Helen's Trust Chatsworth 10k and 3k *Pre-entry

Wirksworth Wiggle 10k

5th James Thorn 8k, Glossop

Fox Cross Four Fell Race, Brookbottom (4 miles)

6th Burbage Skyline fell race 9.3k

7th Rainow 5 fell race 8k

8th Buxworth 5m, Buxworth, High Peak

9th Dronfield Town F 10k

10th Whitworth Thread

Bollington Festival 3 Peaks 9k

Cressbrook Crawl 10.5k 

Orienteering event, Ilam www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk

11th Ashbourne Triathlon

Colour Blast Dash, Derby

Holymoorside Road 10k

Lantern Pike Dash 2k and junior race, Little Hayfield 

Orienteering event, Matlock www.derwentvalleyorienteers.org.uk 

12th Trunce 3, Oxspring Sheffield and junior race

14th Shining Tor fell race, 7k, Goyt Valley

16th May Queen fell race 4.7k, Hayfield and junior race

17TH WHITE PEAK SWIFT HALF AND MARATHON

Mt. Famine fell race 8k, Hayfield (change of date)

18th Eyam Half Marathon TR (1st of 4 in Peak half marathon challenge - Eyam, Buxton, Leek and Ashbourne)

23rd Tour of Derwent Valley 4 races www.runningwithdavid.com 

20th Totley Moor fell race 8.3k

24th/25th Derby Track and Field Champs., Moorways, Derby

25th Buxton Half Marathon  TR (2nd of 4 in Peak half marathon challenge)

26th Ilam Fete Junior, Dovedale.  Junior GP. TR

Bamford Sheepdog Trials 7.2k

Shutlingsloe 3k and junior race

31st Wincle Trout 9.5k *Pre-entry

Nottingham Sprint Triathlon

Me!Me!Me! Footprint of a Runner - Josh Moody aged 22

Please note Interview No. 3 has now been posted on Facebook with photo and in 'Personal Interest' on this website.

English National X Country Championships

Saturday 22nd Feb 2014 at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

What a relief it was dry, even sunny at times and given the recent rain, this was a real bonus.  The course did not disappoint, with wide swathes of rough grass and parkland punctuated on occasions by obstacles such as ditches, a fallen tree and strength-sapping mud.  The undulating course snaked around the park with some short, sharp testing hills, including passing the beautiful Wollaton Hall.  In the first 4.5k race, the U15 boys, John Webster represented MAC and finished in 279th place out of 346 in a time of 17.46.  Next up in the 3k U13 girls was Elsbeth Grant finishing 84th out of 431 runners in a time of 13.13.  The ladies were next in a field of 708, the winner was Gemma Steel of Charnwood AC in a time of 27.42 and MAC's Christine Howard, in 169th place ran a brilliant 34.39, followed by team mate, Nicky Dick, 315th in 37.09 then Jan Forrester, 519th in 42.25.  1,600 men took part in the last race of the day in a very hotly contested field, including International Triathlete, Jonny Brownlee of Bingley Harriers & AC, who stayed in the top group throughout; finishing in a creditable 9th position in a time of 37.03 just 1.20 minutes behind the winner, Steven Vernon of Stockport Harriers & AC.  First home for MAC was Colin Davenport with a great run, finishing in 279th place in 42.28, followed by Karl Webster, 645th in a time of 46.45, then Simon Brister, 1,240th in 54.38. Thanks to all our supporters.  Full results: www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk.  Check out Facebook page for photos