Report from John Brennan, Race Director of the newly named Ian Milne White Peak Marathon and Swift Half held on Saturday, in memory of much respected, long-standing MAC Club member who died on 4th May.

From early on, it was looking as though the weather was going to provide an additional challenge for the participants of this year's races and so it proved, with several competitors suffering from the effects of the heat. Luckily, there were no serious issues and the majority of the field were able to sweat it out and enjoy the beautiful scenery along the High Peak Trail towards Cromford Meadows. Initial post event comments included:

  • I just wanted to say thank you for putting on such a great friendly event
  • Special thanks to everyone who helped at the water stations along the way they were so friendly and encouraging
  • What a fantastic route and stunning scenery. I will be back next year hopefully
  • Thanks again for an excellent event - amazing course and organisation and a really lovely atmosphere

The winner of the Half Marathon was Greg Hopkinson of Beeston AC in 1:16:25 followed shortly by Richard Spooner in 1:17:06 and his Barnsley Harriers team mate, Alan Ford, in third place with a time of 1:18:22. First lady (in 26th place overall) was MAC's very own Hayley Gill in 1:33:35. Adelle Marsden of Kimberworth Striders in 1:33:41 and Helen Morley of Belper Harriers in 1:35:32 completed the top three. There were 292 starters in this year's half marathon and also representing MAC were:

Ricky Wood 1:22:14
David Unsworth 1:28:55
Jack Cummins 1:40:46
Shelley Fairey 1:41:07
John Burch 1:53:23
Molly Gorman 2:08:56

The winner of the Marathon, by an impressive margin, was Ty Farrer of Huntingdon AC in 2:42:27. MAC's Zak Hodgkinson had a great run to secure second place and just sneak under the three hour mark in 2:58:37 followed by Geoffrey Beetham of Barrow Runners in third place with a time of 3:04:20.

First lady and 14th overall was V50 runner Juliette Howard (unattached) with an excellent time of 3:22:11. Lucy Taylor of Ripley RC in 3:26:57 was second, followed by Rachel Burton of North Derbyshire RC in third, with a time of 3:27:46. There were 145 starters for the full marathon and also representing MAC were:

Alaina Bond 3:38:30
John Thorpe 3:38:30
Andy Mellor 3:48:04
Chris Hallas 3:55:43
Charlie Whittaker 3:56:19
David Clough 4:01:03

As usual, the event could not have taken place without the help and support of many people and Matlock Athletic Club would like to thank the following: Peak District National Park, Derbyshire County Council (Economy, Transport and Environment), “The Friends of Cromford Canal”, Keys Estates and Land Agents representative Gary Kirk BSc (Hons) MRICS FAAV, Slacks Coaches, Jayne and her fantastic ambulance team of Peakmedicare, land tenant Robert Marshall and water bailiff John Pass. Car parking management (Total Parking Solutions), Mark Packard for use of the rugby club House and facilities, Karen Morley and her catering team, Dave Newton for providing the goody bags.

We would also like thank the volunteers of MAC and friends of MAC who marshalled the water stations, car park and provided event logistics as well as the course set-up team and last, but not least all of the runners who took part in the continuing success of the event.

 

Share this article:

News

BMAF XC Relay Champs 2018

 

Message from Tessa Jackson re the BMAF XC Relay Champs 2018 at Long Eaton on Saturday 27th October 2018 -

Tessa will be at the Venue from about 11.00a.m with club tent and banner.  Please arrange lifts amongst yourselves and car share where possible.

Good luck all!

Here are the final details - 

BMAFxcr2018-race-day-information-1-2.pdf

English XC Relay Champs 2018

Here are the MAC Teams for the English XC Relay Champs 2018

English-XC-Relay-Champs-2018.pdf

Northern Athletics XC Relay Champs 2018

Here are the MAC Teams for the Northern Athletics XC Relay

Northern-Athletics-XC-Relay-Champs-2018.pdf

BMAF XC Relay Champs, Long Eaton 2018

Here are the MAC Teams for the British Masters AF XC Relay 2018

BMAF-XCRelay-Teams-2018.pdf

British Fell Relay Champs Teams 2018

 

Here are the MAC teams -

British_Fell_Relay_Teams_2018.pdf

BDL Race 1, Winter XC League

Click on the link

BDL Announcement

Events October/November 2018

Here are a list of Events for October/November 2018

http://www.matlockac.org.uk/index.php/forum/5-events/3014-events-october-november-2018

Events September/October 2018

Events

Monday Evening Training Schedule

Please note the Monday Evening Training Schedule for the next few weeks.  6.00pm from Arc Leisure

10th September, Grove Lane Hill Reps

17th September, Hall Leys Speedwork Pyramids

24th September, Springfield Hill Reps

1st October, Railway Line, Speedwork

8th October, Sainsbury's Hill Ladders

15th October, County Office Car park Loops

22nd October, Dfs Long Hill Loop Pyramids

29th October, Hall Leys Speedwork

Orienteering Event

Youth Orienteering Activity Weekend

Go To Top