2016 White Peak Marathon & Swift Half Race Report

4 years 5 months ago #1999 by Andy Lessiter
White Peak Marathon and Swift Half Marathon Report 2016

Report from WPM Race Director, Andy Lessiter

For full results please see results section on MAC website.

This year’s White Peak Marathon and Swift Half Marathon is in the same year that Matlock Athletic Club celebrate its 40th birthday so the event felt a little more special this year. Or maybe it was because it was the first time that MAC used electronic entry and electronic timing for this event. Whatever the reason, the predicted rain throughout the day would have to be equally special to dampen the spirits of the competitors who turned up to take up the challenge of competing in what has been described as one the most beautiful courses and best value running events in the country.

The 2016 Half Marathon winner, Luke Beresford running for Ripley Running Club, crossed the finish line in 1:16:15, 1 minute and 22 seconds clear of Craig Muress who came in 2nd place at 1:17:37. In 3rd place, in at 01:17:46 came Dean Taylor of Ripley Running Club. First Lady (in 9th place overall) was Lindsy James of Kimberworth Striders, 6 minutes and 9 seconds ahead of Lucy Taylor (so not a bad day for the Taylor household) of Ripley Running Club who finished in 2nd place in 01:29:09 and nearly 3 minutes ahead of 3rd place Lady, Helen Shulver (one place down on last year’s 2nd place) of Team Trisports in 25th place at 01:31:53.

For MAC, Scott Thompson had a brilliant race and was pleased with 10th position in a time of 1:24:25.

The rest of the competitors representing Matlock Athletic Club were:

Position First name Surname Age Cat. Time
46 John Brennan Open 01:37:34
47 Antony Lester Open 01:37:42
53 Andy Neath V40 01:38:29
58 Pete Bush V50 01:39:29
90 Rosie Croft Open 01:48:42
101 Gavin Simmons V40 01:51:06
102 Mark Jackson V50 01:51:24
116 Laurie Croft V40 01:53:04
120 Rachel Spencer V40 01:53:53
181 Tessa Brough V60 02:06:56
238 Jakki Simmons V40 02:31:12

The Vet Category Prize winners were as follows:

Category 1st name 2nd name Club Time
1st MV 40 Matthew Nutt Formula One Circuit Crew 01:20:39
2nd MV 40 Ian Bryson Harpenden Arrows 01:21:29
1st MV 50 Ian McMillan Unattached 01:30:35
1st MV60 Patrick Rooney Kimberworth Striders 01:31:50
1st LV 40 Joanne Bolton Kimberworth Striders 01:32:48
2nd LV 40 Louise Lowe Clowne Road Running Club 01:33:12
1st LV 50 Mary Green Bingley Harriers and AC 01:42:36
1st LV 60 Rachel Singer Unattached 01:54:11

Ripley Running Club were the Half Marathon Team Winners and there were 249 competitors in the Swift Half Marathon.

For the Marathon, some more impressive times were achieved.

Last year’s Marathon winner Kevin Doyle of Kimberworth Striders came in again as this year’s winner in 2:55:04. In 2nd place was Michael Sprot of Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield in 2:59:26 with 3rd place going to Paul Reaney of Killamarsh Kestrels in 3:06:20

First lady was Claire Howard from Totley AC in 21st position in 3:24:21. 2nd Lady was Jennifer Ansell of East London Runners in 37th position in 3:35:38 and 3rd Lady was Rachel Burton of North Derbyshire Running Club in 46th position in 3:41:29

For MAC, David Unsworth came home in 32th position in 3:32:28 and Kate Bellerby finished in 135th Position in 4:28:34.

The Vet Category Prize winners were as follows:

Category 1st name 2nd name Club Time
1st MV 40 Nigel Roberts Rugby & Northampton AC 03:09:47
2nd MV 40 Mark Yates Kinstone Runners Barnsley 03:11:27
1st MV 50 Peter Bates Bury AC 03:12:57
1st MV60 Andy Watts Wilmslow 03:31:23
1st LV 40 Beth Taylor-Jones 100 Marathon Club 03:47:48
2nd LV 40 Lara Beardsley Unattached 03:50:43
1st LV 50 Jo Summers North Herts Road Runners 03:45:40
1st LV 60 Kate Waddicor Sheffield Running Clun 04:16:55

Kingstone Runners Barnsley were the Marathon Team winners and there were 171 finishers in the Marathon.

Matlock Athletic Club would like to thank the Following for their help and support without which the White Peak Events could not take place.
Peak District National Park, Derbyshire County Council (Economy, Transport and Environment), “The Friends of Cromford Canal”, Keys Estates and Land Agents representative Gary Kirk BSc (Hons) MRICS FAAV, Slacks Coaches, Jayne and her fantastic Ambulance Team of Peakmedicare, Land Tenant Robert Marshall, and support from Water Bailiff John Pass. Car Parking Management (Total Parking Solutions), Mark Packard for use of the Rugby Club House and facilities, Karen Morley and Team for Catering, Dave Newton for providing the Goody Bags, All the Volunteers of MAC and Friends of MAC who Marshaled the Water Stations, Car Park and Event Logistics as well as the Course Set up team and last but not least All the Runners who made the events such a success.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

4 years 5 months ago #2000 by Andy Neath
I would like to pass on my thanks to everyone who made yesterday possible, in particular the club committee and marshals.
Apart from a strong head wind at some points, the weather was much better than forecast which helped make it such a good event.
It's the 5th time I've run it, and it gets better every time!
Thanks,
Andy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

4 years 5 months ago #2004 by paulkeetley
WELL DONE RACE DIRECTOR. SEAMLESS MANAGEMENT!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.158 seconds

Share this article:

Go To Top