Article Index

The third decade would see stability in the club's administration, allowing decisions on the future to be taken affecting both our finances and the programme of training, racing and the organisation of

nationally recognised events. My apologies in advance for the omissions and errors which will

inevitably occur in the following record.

 

1996

The annual dinner was held at Wirksworth, having been preceded by the cross country

championships on a new tough venue at Brickyard Farm which was to last for the next ten years.  

In the absence of recorded results it is a fair bet that it was won by Karl Webster.

John Heald organised a 20th Anniversary Run in July incorporating 7 two-man stages totalling 56 miles around many of our favourite away runs in this part of Derbyshire, followed by a social event at the Red Lion. John was disappointed that no other clubs took up the challenge to compete with us. 

Former Chairman, Roy Mason, finally left us to live in France, renovating a house and gradually

abandoning running for his other interest, red wine.

We welcomed a new member, Simon Brister, a very fast young vet.

Although out of running action Ian Milne's skills as Treasurer kept us in the black despite our losing

a main sponsor for the White Peak Marathon. This was a fast race, won by C Barker of Sydney

Striders in 2.39.02, with Sally Pitts of Witney setting a new women's record of 3.07.33.

Important innovations coming from the AGM were an annual Grand Prix, an aggregate of points

based on the most poular races. An invitation to join the Cromford Meadows Sports Club as our new

HQ was deemed to be unviable financially. The Junior section was flourishing underthe coaching  of

Randell Tassell as was the Women's section who had a structured programme on Monday nights.

Helen Finlayson also made the English Orienteering team in her class.

We won the Flagg Moor team challenge against Buxton for the sixth time, with Tony Barrable 2nd

and Karl Webster 3rd.

In the Derby Half Dave Hill did a PB of 1.32.48 and Gordon Campbell won one of his

last vet 60 races at Riber. In the County Cross country Champs I won the vet 60 gold, and the

Chesterfield Half in 1.30.  In the Beetroot Race Mick Moorhouse climbed as if gravity didn't exist, scoring a rare win over Karl Webster with Rolls Royce Malcolm Marchant in 3rd place. 

1997

At the AGM  Chairman Andy Whittaker reported on another good year with a good number of juniors

training on Monday nights. We saw the comeback of Rob Atkin and Gerry White to active

membership and also welcomed a new signing, James Arnold.

A prestigious new addition to the womans section was Norma Kuszynski, the Mexican marathon champion in 1983 when she recorded 2 hours 43 minutes. World class in those days for women.

The new Grand Prix was going well as was the 10k handicap with Milltown Milers occasionally

sending guest runners.

Financially, Ian ilne continued to keep us in the black, mainly through increased entry fees in the 

White Peak, although he was still on the touchline himself after major heart surgery.  

Steve Mead and Tony Barrable also had to fight health problems, but the most bizarre one was 

experienced by Gordon Cresswell who suffered a ruptured eardrum which was pierced by a twig on 

a wooded section of the Black Rocks.

A suggestion was accepted for a structured programme of runs on Thursday nights, as was

the proposal of an inter-club challenge based on one of the LARA winter 5k races at the old baseball ground in Derby.

County cross-country vests were awarded in the various age categories

Tracey Erskine (FV)

Polly Veazey-French (U-13G),  John Selby-Sly, Chris Young, Simon Flitter  and  Dan Yates .  

County medals went to Gordon Cresswell(V40  Silver), Dan Yates (Silver) and Brian Howitt(Vet 60 Gold).  

On the fells Dan Yates gained an England vest in his category  -  another tribute to  

Randell Tassell, their coach.  

Also running well on the fells was young Ricky Wood who would before long give priority to his   

other forte: Kick Boxing.  

But his name would eventually be immortalised in the FR Calendar in "Ricky's Race"  

In the summer of '97 he organised a 3 mile run in Dimple Fields with the proceeds going to

the RSPCA. Although only 12 turned out he collected an amazing £400 from sponsors.  At the time

of writing it has metamorphosed into one of MAC's top fell races.

 

Mountain marathons like the Lowe Alpine and the Saunders were supported by John Heald, Dave

Furness, Barry Mosley, Neil Forrest, Helen Finlaysson, George Cummings as well as family teams like the Armisteads, Macdonalds and Meads.

Steve always denied that their main advantage was in only carrying one sleeping bag!  

Star individuals included Karl Webster (Black Rocks  2nd,  Tigger Tor 2nd),  

Dan Yates(Grindleford and Bamford 3rd,Beetroot  1st,  Ricky's 1st) and  

Esmond Tressider(Black Rocks and Bamford 3rd)

 

1998

Club membership was at a record level of 68 with many new juniors joining.  Financially we showed

a small deficit, but Ian Milne, now back in action at the AGM was confident that a new family

membership fee of £20 and a higher entry fee for the WPM would set us right.

Summer away training runs were well established.  

After indulging his creative writing skills over some years Paul Keetley stood down as Newsletter editor, to be replaced by Steve Mead who looked likely to continue the surrealist house style.

Simon Brister volunteered his legal skills to check out the validity of our insurance cover.

Grand  Prix  ;  Karl Webster 1st.  H'cap  Dave  Furness.  Tracey Erskine 1st L and H'cap.

The annual dinner was once again held at the Red Lion, preceded by the Cross country Champs at

Brickyard Farm.(Dan Yates 1st,  James Arnold 2nd,  Karl Webster 3rd,  Tracey Erskine Ist F)

In the inaugural LARA 5k Challenge we won the mixed team trophy that we had donated,

(Dan Yates 1st in 15.32), with N.Derbys 2nd and Ripley 3rd.   

Women's team 3rd in the Robin Hood Half and Simon Flitter 2nd in associated fun run from a field of 2000).

We took over the organisation of the Winster Hill race which had become very popular.

Ricky's Race moved to a new 3,5 mile course from the 3 Stags at Darley Bridge

(Simon Brister 1st, Roy Marlow of DPFR 2nd, Jackson-Horner of Milltown 3rd.  

Temporary member Tom Hanssen of Belgium was 6th.

County Cross country at Darley Park  : 

3rd Vets team, Brian Howitt 1st vet 60, Tracey Erskine 1st  FV.

WPM : John Hurley 5th(2.56.45)      Kinder Downfall : 1st team(but no prize!)  

Hathersage: Dan Yates 3rd

Tigers 10 : Karl Webster 2nd(59.47),  also won the entire series on aggregate, with Steve Mead the only

other MAC to complete the series finishing in a very good 45th position.

Tracey Erskine : 1st Chesterfield Half and County 3000m track 1st FV.

Maniac 800m: Simon Flitter 1.44 Ditto Mile: Dan Yates 3.42(NB both downhill at Meltham).

Beetroot: 1st  Esmond Tressider 25.56 (course record and still unbeaten in 2006),  

2nd Dan Yates, 3rd Alex Metaxas

 

English Fell Running Champs : Top placings from Dan Yates, Polly Veazey-French,  Alex Metaxas and Esmond Tressider (2 or 3 ran abroad but details not recorded).

John Heald ran in the London Marathon.

 

1999

The club was in a healthy position financially.  Membership stood at 55 with 6 family memberships.

The adequacy of our insurance had been confirmed and safety factors for Monday nights tightened

up.  After a much valued stint in office Andy resigned as Chairman and was replaced by one of our

recent additions, Eddie Bland.  We were now registered in the North of England AA scheme.

Another of our new members,  Steve Holt, survived his opening run, the fearsome Wakebridge

circuit in deep mud, and stayed with us.  Mick Kuszynski finally gave in to pressure to join us from

his wife Stormin' Norma and clocked a debut 3.10.34 in the White Peak.  We had our first home

victory in this race with James Arnold crossing the line in 2.37.05.  

Tracey Erskine broke the existing women's

record with 3.06.34 but still finished only second.

Club Cross country Champs : a good mixed turnout.  Section winners : Karl Webster, Polly Veazey-French,

John Sely-Sly,Robert  Ingham,George  Whittaker.

County Cross Country; Andy Whittaker 2nd vet 40 and with John Hurley and Reg Amor took 2nd vets team

medals.  Tracey Erskine 2nd Vet F. Dan Yates 2nd U-20 and with John Sely-Sly and Alex Metexas selected for Derbyshire.

County Track winners:  Dan Yates 1500m,  3000m,  2000m  'chase.  Simon Flitter.  800m and 1500m.

Rob Ingham Long jump. Emma Amor youngest MAC runner to get county vest.  Tracey Erskine 3000m.

John Selby-Sly was 3rd in the English FR Champs in his category.

Saunders Mountain Marathon was completed by John Heald, Ann Armistead, Viv Macdonald,  Eddie

Bland and Linda and Paul Keetley.  Paul subsequently underwent a hip replacement, made a rapid

recovery, and, undeterred, has managed a mountain marathon every year since.

Tough  Guy: Karl Webster  2nd.

Belfast  Marathon  :  Karl Webster  6th  overall and National Police Champion(2.44)

Once again Karl Webster won the Totley Series.

James Arnold: 2nd in Wirksworth Incline and Spire 10 (54.36) 

 

In the Beetroot Race we were gatecrashed by Steve Penney who won from Esmond Tressider, but outside the

latter's record.  A promising return as a vet put Dave Erskine in 3rd place.

The 180 dub was founded  : the 3 members whose combined ages totalled at least 180 years. This enabled

Ian Mlne, Gerry White and Brian Howitt to opt out of the Thursday schedules and train together 

slowly.

By the end of the year we were relieved to see Mick Moorhouse making a good recovery from a serious illness. 

2000

The millennium year was celebrated by myself and Chris Rowe (5th) in the Hangover 5 on the 1st.

In the course of the year Eddie Bland had to resign as Chairman when he moved to a new job which had the

added bonus of being near to the Lakeland fells.  His final gesture was to lay on a splendid spread of

food and drinks for us at the Bonsall cottage at the halfway point of our Thursday run.  We ran back

to Sherwood with some difficulty.  Fortunately we had another Scouser to replace Eddie Bland in

Jimmy Ricketts, complete with a masters degree in sports science.  

Steve Mead volunteered to take overtemporarily in the Chair and he saw us through successfully to the 

November AGM when Dave Hill was persuaded to become the new Chairman, a post which he has  

filled enthusiastically ever since.

Steve also stepped down as Newsletter editor and Richard Bradbury and Jimmy Ricketts  agreed to take over.

Membership remained at an all time high and in spite of a loss on the White Peak, income from subs

together with £330 in entry fees for the increasingly popular Black Rocks race enabled Ian Milne to hold

the annual fee at £10.

We noted with interest the proposed development of the Cavendish Fields sports ground but doubted

if this was the right future venue for us .We would follow with interest the District  Council's plans to replace  Sherwood Hall with a new sports centre, the incorporation of a running track being

a priority for us.

One of the most significant signings for the future was that of Christine Howard who had already

established a reputation in Police running alongside her partner Karl Webster.  We had to say goodbye to  

Reg Amor who could no longer run owing to a mystery illness but who, with his family, continued to

support us.   John Ostrowskis, known as "Oz", had joined us after opening a pysiotherapy clinic in

Matlock and he agreed to be our club physio, offering a 10% discount to all  members.  

Local hairdresser Sue Morley joined us and recorded some good times on her favourite distance, 10k,

before moving on to work in Derby.

Simon Brister completed an epic walk from Land's End to John o' Groats in 2  months, raising about

£2000 for Save the Children.

Club Champs  ;  Karl Webster/James Arnold/Alex Metaxas.  Chris Howard  1st  F.

Chris Young,  George Whittaker Emma Amor all won their categories.

Grand Prix  :   Karl Webster and Tracey Erskine were 1 st M and F.  

Mr and Mrs Kuszynski won a handicap each.

The Meads plus Paul Keetley and John Heald completed the Karrimor.

We finally won the Patagonia High Peak Relay with the B team 14th out of 35.

John Selby-Sly qualified as a coach and became North Mids. u-20 Cross country champion, also taking the

Derbys. 2000m gold medal on the track.  Dan Yates was 3rd in the national 3000m 'chase  u-20.

Although winning the Chesterfield Half in 1.27.58  (with Norma Kusinsky 1st vet F in1.44.11),  1st vet F at

Taddington and Black Rocks,  Tracey Erskine's reign as Bionic Woman was about to be superseded by  Chris Howard who declared her intent by winning the Black Rocks and the Coalite  10k.

An innovation in Ricky's Race was the securing of sponsorship from local councillor and

greengrocer Nigel Allwood who would henceforth present healthy prizes in the form of fruit and

vegetable boxes.  Dan Yates and Polly Veazey-French took the honours.

There were good individual performances during the year  :

Richard Bradbury  -              Sheffield Half  (1.19.01),  Buxton Half  (7th in 1.20.02),  Tigers 10  (7th  in 1.15.51)

Mick  Kusinsky.  -  Sheffield (1.21.49).

Winster  -  John Selby-Sly  2nd, Simon Flitter 4th.

James Arnold won the Buxton in 1.15.52 and was 3rd in the Wirksworth Incline.

Chris Rowe won the LARA Triple Sporting Challenge.

 

2001

Foot and Mouth year  -  significant because we had to cancel the club cross country, the WPM in May

and again in September when a second attempt failed to produce the entries.  This was the main

reason for a loss of £429 in our finances, resulting in the need to increase subs by  £1,  £2  and  £2

(Junior, Senior and Family respectively). 

There were never the less many very good performances both individually and collectively from

members in all age groups.

9  County cross country vests were awarded  :  

Chris Howard,Tracey Erskine, Polly Veazey-French, Shena  Bridges

James Arnold,Karl Webster, Alex Metaxas ,Dan Yates, John Selby-Sly.

John Selby-Sly was also county u-20 champ and North Mids u-20 champ(club's first regional champion).  

Dave Erskine staged a comeback with a silver in the vet 40 class. 

There were brilliant Junior results at the County track meeting  ;

Sam Thorne -  gold  (1500m),  bronze  (800m).    John Selby-Sly  silver  ( Steeple chase)

Josh Teece  -  bronze  (1500m)    Dan Yates  -  silver  (800m  and  1500m)

Robert Ingham  -  bronze  (400  m)   Chido lhaenacho  - silver  (70m  hurdles)  and  bronze  (200m)

Polly Veazey-French  -  bronze  (1500m) Rachel Gomery  -  bronze  (70m  Hurdles)

Andrew  Lloyd (  county  Junior vest)

Tracey Erskine was still runing well with a 1st F in the Hangover 5,   1st VF at Bolsover,  5th in Stafford 20

with PB of 2.21.  Represented Derbys in the Inter counties cross country.

Christine Howard won the Bolsover,  Tigger Tor,  Stokesley Duathlon,  Police AA cross country,Tough Guy,

Beetroot Race and Kinder Downfall  (to name but a few) and ran for Derbys in the Inter-counties

Cross country.  At the same event James Arnold and John Selby-Sly saw their selection wasted by being given the

wrong start time by Derbys AAA !   

James Arnold did 2.34 in the London and Karl Webster was 2nd in the Downfall.

Brian Howitt was county vet 60 champ in the Clowne Half.

Ricky's Race  :  Dan Yates and Polly Veazey-French were 1 st M and F.  

Profits were donated to Cavendish Sports Assoc.

Beetroot Race  :   Karl Webster 1st  (towed By dog Harry).

John Hurley continued to win vet prizes,  Richard Bradbury had some high placings and recent signings  

Steve Holt,  John Young  and  Jim Thorneycroft  (the latter finally abandoning his Tour de France ambitions)

all proved keen competitors.  Mick Kuskinsky won the final Club 10K in 36.19 after altitude training in

Mexico City.

Karl Webster achieved television fame in the SAS-type survival programme in the Brecon Beacons, only

missing ultimate glory through his reluctance to kill people in the final shootout.

Share this article:

Go To Top