Article Index

 

 

MAC History update :2006 to the present

 

At the beginning of 2015 we are entering our 40th year and this is an attempt to bring things up to date.

This report may differ from those of the first 3 decades for reasons that will become apparent. First, as I predicted earlier, the demise of the MAC newsletter in printed form has led to the disappearance of a central record of events and individual performances, for which only the excellent Chairman’s reports of Dave Hill have helped to make up.  Secondly, this report will inevitably reflect the senior and male nature of the Club’s centre of gravity over this period which has led, until recently, to inadequate reporting or recording of the considerable activity in the Junior and Women’s sections.

Thirdly, this is connected with our difficulties in finding a reliable home for our activities after 2006 which some felt threatened our very existence.

I shall log the major events in chronological order later, and apologise in advance if your name does not appear enough or at all. All members have made valuable contributions as well as those whose notable performances are reported.

First, a general overview of the major features of the decade.

Our home for many years, Sherwood Hall, was a convenient location, near to the town centre and a good starting point for mixed road and country training routes and the monthly 10K. It had a room available for coaching the juniors who could also run without danger in winter in the adjacent park. Its downside was its decrepit condition. The Council was not prepared to maintain its upkeep properly as they were planning to build a replacement elsewhere and to sell Sherwood to housing developers. There were particular problems with the showers and boiler, ranging from no hot water to not even cold water on one hot night in summer. There was an alleged discovery of the legionella bug  in the system which caused them to turn everything off for some time. The Centre was suddenly closed in 2007 without prior consultation .With no likelihood of a new centre being built for several years, little attempt was nevertheless made to help us find alternative accommodation. The Council seemed to be unaware of how many clubs and schools used Sherwood. Attempts by our committee to meet councillors and officers seemed to be resisted and when they did take place offered no real help.

The Seniors moved to new quarters for Thursday training at Fitness Forum, a private gym at County Offices. The changing and showers were good but the location affected the distance of our traditional runs as well as the operation of the 10K handicap.

This arrangement continued until 2010 when Fitness Forum suddenly closed in August. This was after an alleged drugs bust in 2008.  

We next moved to the Lido in town for changing on Thursdays. The showers were adequate but we enjoyed a free Turkish bath in the high temperature as we changed, particularly in the Summer.

During this period the Juniors and Ladies made do with a variety of locations on Mondays such as Highfields and the Whitworth in Darley Dale.

The magnificent new Arc  leisure centre finally opened in 2011 on the old Dimple fields site, some distance out of town and we have been there ever since. Our only disappointment is that it does not include the track which we had hoped for in view of our fund raising efforts.

All these relocations had been more expensive than Sherwood in spite of Treasurer Ian Milne’s negotiation of collective rates for the club.

This period without a fixed home disrupted much of our activity and the uncertainty of where we were based led to a fall-off in attendance and the defection of members (particularly juniors) to other clubs in the region where they could develop their talents properly. Randell continued to do a fantastic coaching job, along with his newly qualified helpers in very difficult circumstances and many successes were achieved. The ladies also formed an enthusiastic group both in training and competition and Jan Forrester did a good job coordinating things.

One thing that did a lot to keep the club together was the series of away runs in Summer every month. The pattern was to meet out in the country, do a tough run on varied distances to cater for the aged and infirm, and to end up at a pub for a well deserved drink and “snap”.

Such venues included Carsington, Lathkill Dale, Hartington, Crich , and the Edges above Baslow and Chatsworth at the start and end of the season. Possibly the most popular one was the run from Parwich over one of Clive’s ferocious courses, but remembered best for the delicious chip butties and chocolate cake laid on by his wife and neighbour in the farmhouse afterwards.

Club dinners were well established at the Maazi restaurant.

Post-Sherwood the seniors moved from the Lion to the Sycamore for the après-ski where again chips lubricated the discussion, courtesy of the treasurer.

Another regular feature was the away weekends, often held at Coniston, running in support of Steve Holt in his long tradition of completing the annual race there.

The decade saw cooperation with other clubs, notably the cycling club and the swimming club which came about via the MARS triathlon, initially to raise funds for the proposed new sports centre. The running section took in the ascent and descent of High Tor which caused one southern competitor to say to me that she did not know that Matlock was hilly!  The move to the ARC  initially retained the cycling route via Cromford and Lea but the running stage was re-routed in and around Dimple Fields. The event is now enormously popular nationally. The Cycling Club makes a valuable contribution to the White Peak Marathons, providing timekeeping, pilots and sweepers. The latter find riding slowly for 6 hours more exhausting than the Tour de France.

Under the direction of Ian the WPM’s  have been the basis of our sound financial position for some years, in spite of the massive expenses incurred for coaches, ambulances, toilets, changing accommodation, prizes, mugs and goodies. It must be like running a small business from year to year.  Our funds have been used to support the purchase of coaching equipment, help to all ages attending courses, championship fees and travelling expenses, particularly when representing the club abroad. We are nevertheless maintaining a good financial balance in view of the perceived greed of the national athletic authorities who take money from us for each member and charge us for the privilege of putting on races plus a fee for each runner. Our members receive very little in return. The financial drain on us is likely to get worse as we will possibly be charged to use the trails on the WPM in the future.

One of the main contributions to the sport we have made has been the races that we sponsor locally, such as Black Rocks and Ricky’s Race which are now in the FR calendar. We have also helped to staff the races at Wirksworth and Winster.

As membership has picked up we have joined the Booth’s Decorators Cross country league and are already one of the top teams in the men’s and women’s

categories. Jim Thorneycroft has been the driving force behind getting us into this event.

Very promising for the future in its attraction of youngsters and those considering trying  the sport  has been the inauguration of the monthly 5k park run, the Whitworth Thread . Darran Nuttall masterminds this event which is informal and free, but has raised money for charities by voluntary donations. The name comes from the route which has runners threading their way across the intersecting roads of the Park and is a tribute to Sir Joseph who lived there and gave his name to the standard screw thread. It is currently another over-subscribed event.

 

Summary of some of the events and achievements year by year. Their brevity is

due to inadequate record keeping early on and to less activity at these times,

as well as records getting lost on line more recently.

2006      Josh Moody Junior Fell running champion.  Lee Jones, still a junior finishes 2nd in Beetroot race.

2007      Closure of Sherwood Hall    Move to Fitness Forum and Whitworth

Josh Moody Wins Derby midweek 1 Mile in new record of  4.32  Fiona and Hayley represent Derbys. in Inter Counties XC.  George Tighe 3rd in Nat. Fell Champs. Flinn Watson 10K PB 36.50  Jenny Reed wins age group in County XC   Josh  Nat. u 16 Fell  champ and Northern indoor 1500 (3.59)  Dan Yates now in Australia.  Clive  Derbys. V60  XC champ  Tony Marchington V50 champ.

                  Karl and dog Charlie win Beetroot race

2008 

     Jenny Reed  first lady in Swift Half, County  u20 champ at CX, 1500m and 3000m. With Julie Goodwin and Steph Spencer won team L at Mansfield Half. Jan Forrester wins vet prizes “all over the place”. Julie and Anna Henniker-Major post 3.45 in Edinburgh Marathon. Jonathan Doull is schools CX champ.

 

2009   

   Russell Morgan of Wirksworth wins WPM in 2.59.14   15 to 20 juniors on Mondays thanks to Randell, Karl and Jimmy Ricketts.   Diane Lee European Long distance Tri title.

Ladies competing arguably more successfully than the men now include Sue Tighe and Tessa Whitaker.

                 Steph 1st in county 400m and 300m. Polly wins Helvellyn Tri.    Chris wins Police Marathon and lowers record by 3 minutes in   Redlands Half in California.

            Ian Philips wins Black Rocks. Steve Holt, Martin Lea Paul Keetley and the Meads compete regularly in long distance off road marathons plus covering insane routes at altitude in the Alps and elsewhere.  

2010  

    Christine Howard beats nearly all the men in the Swift Half, finishing 2nd  in 1.21.59 in heatwave conditions. The Whitakers  move (temporarily) to NZ. Training move to Lido makes senior/Junior transition still difficult with split venues. Maazi sponsorship of  kit continues. Steve Mead now coordinates the Grand Prix.  The Tighe family move to NZ.

 

2011  

    Jim Thorneycroft wins the Grand Prix, Brian the Handicap (thanks to an unbeatable points allocation) Chris wins gold in her age group in World Duathlon in Spain..  New Club website opened. ARC Leisure centre opens. First Triathlon there in August. 

                 We agreed to be chased by the 3 Shires bloodhounds but little resulted.

              Tragic death of Lee Jones on Scafell in December

Diane Lee category gold at long distance Tri in Prague. Chris retains category gold at World Duathlon in Spain.Ian Philips wins Dovedale Dash and Simon Brister 1st vet 60. Jan completes FRA series.

  2012 

  Constitution updated    We won the High Peak Relay for the second time  in our history.

  First season in Booth’s Decorators League : very short of  runners as yet in spite of Jim’s efforts.

Alan Pickering wins Grand Prix, Jan is 2nd. Hope Hanby County u-11 CX champ. Simon Brister 1st in Mids

     Masters vet 60 category. Jody Hart : PB’s of 7.64 for 60m. and 25.46 for 200m. in Mencap indoor meetings.

            

 2013 

Dave Hill resigns as Chairman after 10 years and Alan Pickering is elected.  Jan Forrester elected as press officer to put the club on the map locally. Jim Thorneycroft made club Captain with responsibility for teams and fixtures. Nicky Dick elected as Ladies Club Captain, Paul Keetly appointed Welfare Officer. The coaching team would be expanded to cater for the big expansion of junior training on Monday nights.

Randell’s resignation from the club was accepted with great reluctance after  his magnificent contribution as  club coach and coordinator of the WPM for many years.

Andy Whitaker completes Bob Graham Round. Shortly afterwards has severe, but maybe unrelated, cardiac problems, now thankfully under control.

We had our own winner of the Swift Half in Colin Davenport in a time of  1.15.17, beating  242 runners.       Grand Prix : Ist Colin Davenport,  2nd Jan, H/cap Andy W.     Booths Golds : v50 Simon Croft,  v55 Jim T., v70 Clive, FV 50 Nicky Dick, FV60 Jan.  Whitworth Thread launched on Sat July 13th thanks to Darran Nuttall

 Nicky : veteran sportsperson’s award in Dales, Caroline Povey  outright winner for her bronze shooting award at Commonwealth Games.   Jan stands down as ladies’ rep. But inaugurates ME ME ME, a series of  profiles of members on the website. First victim was Robin Eyre who  completed the Outlaw Tri in support of the Diabetes campaign.

2014  

January the Constitution Updated.   Karl resigned as Secretary after 20 years. He was made a life member.  Dennis Belbin was elected in his place.      Colin posts 2.44 in Manchester Marathon.   AGM focussed on the way forward. New coaches being trained.  Importance of more team activity. Need to cap Junior numbers.

Thanks for new Facebook page and development of website.   GP to be open to all sections. Our own new kit shop. Paul Keetley  Welfare Officer. Elsbeth Grant and Ed Hoon new jun. Captains.

At the Hairy Helmet relays we wiped up over half the prizes. Dennis Holmes, our longstanding 2nd claim runner borrowed from Ripley, produces a picture calendar of our members, incorporating our racing schedule for 2015  Richard Bradbury continues his class performances on the Fell circuit.

Templates were drawn up for all the club’s race promotions. This enables organisation to be spread around to different race directors for each race.

There has been a welcome growth of help from parents at events throughout the year.

2015

County CX at Wollaton Park : U-11 team gold, Girls U-13 team gold   and Elsbeth Grant individual gold, Simon Brister V60 gold. Clive V70 gold. 

Zak Hodgkinson smashes World record with his winning time of  17.14 in  the January Thread which the Matlock Mercury reported as a 10k!   

Simon Brister 1st vet 65 in Mids. Masters.

Booths League: we nearly won. Men 2nd owing to countback, losing 1st  place. Ladies 3rd, combined result 2nd  

Richard Bradbury 8th in Tigger Tor.   Richard's major achievement was in completing the Bob Graham Round in 23 hours 40 mins and many members continue to support a variety of fell races.

Colin Davenport had a superb PB in the London Marathon with 2.34.17.

In the Spring, Alan Pickering had to resign as Chairman owing to medical problems but is reported as expecting a good recovery soon.

The White Peak Full and Half Marathons were again heavily oversubscribed and a great success thanks to all the members who worked so hard beforehand and on the day.  

The same is true for other promotions - Black Rocks and Ricky's race.  The Whitworth Thread went from strength to strength as did the Matlock Tri and the Club Grand Prix with Colin Davenport and Christine Howard bagging top spot in the Seniors and Michaela Dick and Toby Gill the Junior winners.

Team spirit has been encouraged  by Jim Thorneycroft and was rewarded by our winning the magnificent Hairy Helmet Relays at Darley Park, Derby.  

Particularly impressive has been the increasing turnout of our female members in races as well as training.

Important decisions were taken at a lengthy AGM in November.  Our new Chairman, Craig Allen was elected with Paul Keetley as his Deputy.  Alison Pye replaced Nicky Dick as Lady Captain.

Inspite of some dissent the category of family membership was abolished; one reason being that under the current situation the club could not meet its legal need to know which juniors were actually present on training nights.  Also, affiliation to UKA would be paid for individually at £12, a good investment which would see a return after only a few race entries.  Dropping our affiliation for track and field would allow members, juniors in particular, to join another club for this category, whilst still running for MAC first claim.

A White Peak Committee was to be formed urgently to plan for 2016 race. 

It would be invidious to pick out the best achievements of the decade, but nobody would dispute the contributions of the Webster/Howard  family  together with their next generation of John and Elizabeth who have both had some impressive individual and team wins already.

Similarly, Ian has made an enormous contribution as Treasurer and financial wizard behind the White Peak, all in the face of continuing health problems.

We must also mention founder member Clive Russell who long refused to  submit to his age and amassed the following achievements;  6 County Vet 60 and 2 Vet 70 CX golds,  4 N. Mids. Vet 60 golds, 2  Booths  Vet 70 golds and 1st Vet 60 in the Swift Half. 3 Vet 60 wins in the Dovedale Dash  in which he has made 49 appearances. 

To the names already mentioned we must add  Steve Pearson, Gerry White  and  Jim Titterton who, with the other vet 70,s could provide an impressive geriatric team  of 6 to count if needed.

Brian

2016

Jan Forrester took over from Brian as Historian and would like to thank him for an amazing contribution in collating the Club History over the decades.

January 2016

Craig Allen, the new Chairman, has implemented bi-monthly committee meetings which it is hoped will ensure that proposals are fully followed through and acted upon.  The first meeting on 7th January 2016 implemented a calendar to be displayed on website, noticeboard and FB to ensure members know what is going on and important notices.  MAC advertised for new treasurer, webmaster and more coaches.

This is MACs 40th Anniversary year and lots of events are to be organised including a family social after the XC in for the juniors on 28th February and a Senior 40th party after relay races in the day on 25th June.  Also on Monday 21st March there is to be a Club photo.  Mark Duffy, Sports Editor of Matlock Mercury is to publish 2 page spread about the celebrations including history and forthcoming events for the year in a February issue.  The newly founded WPM committee headed by Andy Lessiter continue to meet to ensure all strategies are in place and for the first time the event will be online entries starting on 1st February.

The Derbyshire XC champs took place on Saturday 9th January in even muddier conditions than usual with a fantastic turnout of juniors and seniors in every category and an impressive array of medals.  In the juniors U11 girls Olivia Allen – bronze, U13 Michaela Dick – bronze, U15 Elsbeth Grant – bronze, U17 boys Joe Hallas – silver.  In the seniors LV50 Nicky Dick – gold, LV60 Jan Forrester – gold, MV60 John Hurley – gold, Anthony Marchington – silver, Mick Moorhouse – bronze.  In the teams U13 girls Michaela, Ellie Wilson, Lizzie Webster – silver, U15 girls Elsbeth, Ava Holden and Lily Phillips – silver, MV40+ Rupert Holden, Andy Lessiter, Scott Thompson, Simon Croft – bronze.

The first race of the monthy Whitworth Thread took place on 9th and continues to be very popular.

Simon Brister retained his MV65 title in a time of 27.03 for the 6k race in the Midland Masters AC Cross Country Champs at Aldersley Park, Wolverhampton on Sunday 10th

On Saturday 16th the final race of 4 in the North Mids XC series took place.  This has lost some popularity with MACs in recent years but John Hurley and Mick Moorhouse continue to represent the club at this event in the seniors.  Elsbeth Grant U15 girls, Lizzie Webster U13 girls, Joe Currie U13 boys represented the juniors.  Whilst these members were slogging round the mud in Nottingham, Nicky Dick in her capacity as AG Director for British Triathlon attended a conference in Paris and Billy Cartwright was to be found competing in Asia in the Columbia Trail Masters in Chonburi, Thailand.  Richard Bradbury and Ben Cartwright continue to take on the fells.

On Saturday 23rd the Derbyshire Secondary School Games took place at Tupton Hall School, Chesterfield.  This is a legacy programme linked to the London 2012 Olympic games and is at the core of the Government’s investment in school sport.  Several MAC youngsters representing their school took part – Elsbeth Grant, Joe Currie, Joe Hallas, Jacob Cousins, Toby Gill, Ella, Lily Phillips, Michaela Dick, Lizzie Webster.

On 24th January the 4th race in the Booths Decorators League took place at Trent Meadows, Long Eaton.  MAC Ladies finished 2nd and move up to 3rd overall with the Men finishing a healthy 4th and are also 3rd overall. That gives MAC 2nd place on combined on the day and overall.  Colin Davenport 4th, 32.04, newcomer Bertie White 23rd, 1st JM, 35.46, Rupert Holden, 3rd MV45, 35.50, Craig Allen 35.57, Scott Thompson 36.35, Kelly Thorneycroft 2nd Lady, 37.51, John Webster 3rd JM 38.04, John Hurley 1st MV60 38.39, Andy Whittaker 3rd MV55 39.21, Charlie Whittaker 39.28, Simon Brister 1st MV65 40.14, Antony Lester 40.19, Anthony Marchington 2nd MV60, 40.30, Dan Ashcroft 40.43, Mick Moorhouse 3rd MV60, 40.58, Ava Holden 2nd JL 41.45, Alison Pye 41.55, Karl Webster 42.44, Dennis Belbin 43.02, Andrew Hall 43.13, Gavin Simmons 43.44, Jan Forrester 1st LV60 47.49, Katie Haywood 48.37, Laurie Croft 48.56 and Emma Phillips 53.59. There were 244 runners.  With one race to go at Holmesbrook Valley Park, Chesterfield, there is all to play for.

The 3rd race in the newly introduced MAC 10k handicap took place on a wet night on 28th January and with 2 races to go, Peter Wilmot is leading the pack.  Tessa Brough is leading the ladies.  Jan Forrester claimed race victory with an 80.2% age graded performance.

Tigger Tor Fell race took place on Sunday 31st and with only 1 more race in the Senior GP for the season, Peter Wilmot extended his unassailable lead and Sian Mead, gaining 17 points, ensured she will take the ladies’ title.

 

February 2016

On 7th February the 5th and final race in the BDL League took place and MAC enjoyed another brilliant season by finishing 2nd overall in the combined team category and the men’s team moved up to 2nd overall after a hugely impressive display to finish 2nd behind Sutton on the day but importantly in front of the team from Ilkeston. Agonisingly close for the ladies’ team who just lost out on 3rd spot to Ripley, but they made a massive contribution to a great season and to that 2nd place combined team medal.

Here are the 26 MAC individual results for the BDL -
Colin Davenport 3rd 32.16, Joe Hallas 1st JM 4th overall 32.21, Rupert Holden 3rd MV45 34.52, Bertie West 3rd JM 35.29, Scott Thompson 36.21, Craig Allen 36.26, Simon Croft 2nd MV50 36.46, Kelly Thorneycroft 3rd SL 37.47, John Hurley 1st MV60 38.30, Charlie Whittaker 38.43, Chris Hallas 39.09, Mick Moorhouse 2nd MV60, 39.45, Anthony Marchington 3rd MV60 39.53, Dan Ashcroft 40.17, Martin Lea 40.49, Ava Holden 2nd JL 41.18, Antony Lester 41.20, Ted Phillips 41.43, Alison Pye, 3rd LV35 42.09, Dennis Belbin 43.36, Andy Hall 43.40, Lily Phillips 3rd JL 46.27, Clive Russell 1st MV70 47.16, Jan Forrester 1st LV60 47.26, Laurie Croft 49.45 and Emma Phillips 56.13.

Age group medal winners – Bronze – Kelly Thorneycroft, Alison Pye, Laurie Croft, Scott Thompson, Rupert Holden, Mick Moorhouse, Silver – Ava Holden, Joe Hallas, Anthony Marchington.  Gold – Jan Forrester, Andy Whittaker, John Hurley, Clive Russell.

Top of Form

On 27th February the English National XC Champs took place at Donington Park, Castle Donington, Derby. with 7,850 athletes entered representing 538 affiliated athletic clubs, the competition was keen.
Joe Currie took part in the U13 Boys 3k and completed in a time of 14.03. He was 73rd in a field of 420 runners. The winner was Tommy Dawson of Leeds City AC in 12.19. Joe Hallas took part in the U17 Men 6k and finished in 21.52 in 79th place. There were 243 runners and the winner was Isaac Akers of Corby AC in 19.28

In the Senior GP 2015/2016 Peter Wilmot was 1st, Simon Croft 2nd and Craig Allen 3rd.  In the Ladies Sian Mead was 1st, Alison Pye 2nd and Laurie Croft 3rd.  In the Junior GP U16 John Webster for the Boys and Elsbeth Grant for the Girls.  Spencer Whittle and Lily Phillips are the runners up and in 3rd spot Jacob Cousins and Ella Ingram.  In the U12s the winners are Joe Currie and Olivia Allen, runners up Toby Gill and Michaela Dick and in 3rd place William Croft and Freya Lester.

The GP races for 2016/2017 are to be announced soon and the first race of the new season was the annual XC at Darley Bridge on Sunday 28th February, which was very popular, followed by the Junior Presentation at St Helen’s Church Hall, Darley Dale with a talk by Eleanor Robinson, World Ultra-Marathon which was well received by seniors and juniors alike.  Chairman, Craig Allen thanked the committee and Pam Pickering took photos.

March 2016

On Saturday 5th March Jan Forrester travelled to the Dambuster Duathlon Rutland Water for the World Championship Duathlon and qualified in the Standard event (10k run, 42k bike, 5k run) in the LV60 age group to be held in Spain on 4th June.

The juniors continue to do well representing their schools in the English Schools Athletic Association (ESAA) Cross Country Championships at Wollaton Park with Joe Hallas and Elspeth Grant.

Others have done well in aquathons, such as the Burntwood Spring Aquathon, nr. Litchfield.  The Lesters, Lindridges and Burches putting on fine performances.

8 MACs represented Derbyshire at the Inter-Counties XC event at Cofton Park, Birmingham.  Colin Davenport, Nicky Dick put in particularly fine performances. 

For the girls Elsbeth Grant, Lizzie Webster, Michaela Dick, Eleanor Wilson and Bronwyn Lessiter all had good runs as did Joe Currie for the boys.

In the 14th March edition of the Matlock Mercury the long-awaited 40th Anniversary full page article was printed with input from members old and young, with particular thanks for Brian Howitt (81) who was one of the founding members and who is still a font of information on the club past and present.  (See press cutting).

On 20th March it was Karl’s Peak Life Sport Derwent Duathlon which this year incorporated the Police Sport UK Duathlon Champs.  There were 123 finishers and for once the weather was kind.

The monthly 10k handicap ended on 24th March.  Organised by Jim Thorneycroft there have been 30+ members taking part over the 5 races with Peter Wilmot winning the series on 122 points, Andy Lessiter 2nd on 118 and Greg Woodward 3rd on 102.  First lady was Tessa Brough on 83 points and 4th overall, Emma Machin 2nd on 26 and Jan Forrester 3rd on 25.  Jan achieved the best age graded place of 80.2%.  The handicap will be back later in the year.

Mid-March saw the introduction of the MAC twitter stream.  This is proving popular and includes lots of links to local races with dietary and injury advice and keeps MAC firmly up to date with all the techie whizzes out there.

Thursday 31st March, as the lighter nights are now with us, was the first away run, as usual from Chatsworth Calton Lees car park.

 

April 2016

Encouraging team participation is particularly important to the club now that we have expanded so much and Alsion Pye and Jim Thorneycroft (Captains) tried to get teams together for the Midland Road Relays but there was not enough interest.  However, have 3 teams to participate in the BMAF Road Relays 5k at Sutton Park, nr Birmingham on 14th May.

On 12th April the Summer series of the BDL Trail runs started at Teversal and a good turnout of 19 runners left us in combined position of 8th and 2 age group category wins – Ian Phillips (MV40) and Simon Brister (MV65).

Jan Forrester and Andy Lessiter represented Great Britain in age group category races in the European Duathlon Championships in Kalkar in Germany.  Jan in the Standard distance and Andy in the Sprint.  Jan came away with a Gold medal (2.42.50) up against International long distance triathlete, Edith Kowalski.  Andy had a mechanical but still finished in 1.08.59.  Jan will go on to represent GBR and MAC on 3rd June in Aviles, Spain in the Worlds.

Marathon time is upon us and Dennis Belbin (4.00.53) and Kelly Lynn (3.35.38) took on Brighton Marathon on 17th April, now the 2nd largest in Britain. 

It was London Marathon on 24th April and fortunately the forecast wind and snow did not materialise and 4 MACs took it on this year.  Colin Davenport 2.44.40, Craig Allen 3.02.02, Peter Wilmot 3.11.16, 2nd claim Dennis Holmes 3.24.50 and Mark Pollak 3.58.

The 2nd race in the junior GP also took place on 24th – the Wirksworth Incline Race which included a 2.16 miler and 0.5 miler and there were some great MAC results.
In the 2.16 mile race Joe Currie was 1st in 14.24 and Sam Thompson 2nd in 14.57, Birtie West was 4th in 16.02 and Michaela Dick 2nd girl in 16.35. Eddie Unsworth 16.55, Matilda Maciejewski 18.44, Lilian Phillips 19.00.
In the 0.5 miler Oscar Atkinson was 1st in 5.56, Lauren Lindridge 2nd girl in 6.09, Alex Currie was 4th in 6.24, Freya Lester 6.39, Gessica Lindridge 6.48, Eva Currie 6.54, Caitlin McCloy 15th 7.16, Lucy Kuszynski 7.27.  Great running by all!!

On Tuesday 26th the 2nd race in the Senior GP took place – Masson Hill Fell Race with Billy Cartwright (30.12) not only winning and securing 20 GP points, but running a new course record in difficult snowy conditions.  Brother, Ben was 3rd in 31.02.  Richard Bradbury 20th 35.09 (2nd MV40), Andrew Sheldon 37.11, Simon Brister 39.56 (1st MV65), Jonathan Edwards 41.06, Mick Moorhouse 41.14 (1st MV60), Andy Neath 41.51, Alison Pye 45.13, Andrew Hodkin 45.16, Dennis Belbin 45.42, Nick Harrison 45.58, Andrea Atkinson 51.43, Emma Phillips 56.53 and Christine Middleton 1.01.59.  There were 157 runners.

Joe Hallas made his season debut on the track at Loughborough on Weds. 27th in the Charnwood AC. Open meeting. Running the 3000m at 8.30p.m. on a cold April evening was not conducive to running fast times.
Joe put his hard winter work, under the coaching of Andy Whittaker, to good use finishing a creditable 3rd in this open race and smashing his PB by 17s in a time of 9min 15s . This gives Joe a current ranking of 15 in the uk u/17's. Fantastic start Joe.

The club are still having problems collecting in subs from members and there have been discussions about changing to online membership.  This is still ongoing but as Dennis Belbin, Secretary needs to send in the UKA membership fees soon, this needs to be rectified as soon as possible.

May 2016

7th May saw Race 2, Up The Nab (6.4k/365m) in the English Fell Running Championships take place at Charlesworth, Nr. Glossop.  This was also the Derbyshire Championships.  National races always bring out the fell running big guns and Simon Bailey of Mercia FR took top spot in 34.04 with Billy Cartwright taking 23rd place in 36.30 beating Derbyshire legend Stuart Bond by 4 secs. This puts Billy in 15th place in the Men’s Open Championship with 59 points after Black Combe and Up the Nab.

Online payments for subs has finally been introduced this month and hopefully this will encourage more people to pay on time.

On Tuesday evening 10th May the 2nd race in the BDL took place at Ilkeston.  We do not get such a good turnout as the Winter League, however Colin Davenport led the MACs home in 8th place 29.54, Scott Thompson 32.17, Andrew Sheldon 32.41, Craig Allen 34.06, Peter Wilmot 34.31, Simon Brister 2nd MV65 35.25, Charlie Whittaker 35.42, Dan Ashcroft 35.56, Alison Pye was first MAC lady in 37.33, Andrea Atkinson in her first BDL race put in a fine performance 42.21, Jan Forrester 1st LV60 44.13 and Emma Phillips 46.10.

There was a presentation after the event in the Rugby Club of the trophies from the Winter League and MAC had quite a haul of combined team and individual wins.

The BMAF Road 5k Relays at Sutton Park, Nr Birmingham took place on 14th May and these are always a bit of a leveller as the competition is always very fierce.  The LV45 team of Christine Howard, Tessa Whittaker, Karen Morley were 18th, the MV55 team of Simon Brister, Steve Holt and Jim Thorneycroft were 28th and the MV35 team of Craig Allen, Scott Thompson and Peter Wilmot were 27th.

On the same day it was the Whitworth Thread 5k and this was in the Junior GP so attracted a great number of MAC juniors vying for GP points.

White Peak Marathon and Swift Half Marathon took place on Saturday 21st May.  

Report from WPM Race Director, Andy Lessiter

This year’s White Peak Marathon and Swift Half Marathon is in the same year that Matlock Athletic Club celebrate its 40th birthday so the event felt a little more special this year. Or maybe it was because it was the first time that MAC used electronic entry and electronic timing for this event. Whatever the reason, the predicted rain throughout the day would have to be equally special to dampen the spirits of the competitors who turned up to take up the challenge of competing in what has been described as one the most beautiful courses and best value running events in the country.

The 2016 Half Marathon winner, Luke Beresford running for Ripley Running Club, crossed the finish line in 1:16:15, 1 minute and 22 seconds clear of Craig Muress who came in 2nd place at 1:17:37. In 3rd place, in at 01:17:46 came Dean Taylor of Ripley Running Club. First Lady (in 9th place overall) was Lindsy James of Kimberworth Striders, 6 minutes and 9 seconds ahead of Lucy Taylor (so not a bad day for the Taylor household) of Ripley Running Club who finished in 2nd place in 01:29:09 and nearly 3 minutes ahead of 3rd place Lady, Helen Shulver (one place down on last year’s 2nd place) of Team Trisports in 25th place at 01:31:53.

For MAC, Scott Thompson had a brilliant race and was pleased with 10th position in a time of 1:24:25.

The rest of the competitors representing Matlock Athletic Club were:

Position First name Surname Age Cat. Time
46 John Brennan Open 01:37:34
47 Antony Lester Open 01:37:42
53 Andy Neath V40 01:38:29
58 Pete Bush V50 01:39:29
90 Rosie Croft Open 01:48:42
101 Gavin Simmons V40 01:51:06
102 Mark Jackson V50 01:51:24
116 Laurie Croft V40 01:53:04
120 Rachel Spencer V40 01:53:53
181 Tessa Brough V60 02:06:56
238 Jakki Simmons V40 02:31:12

The Vet Category Prize winners were as follows:

Category 1st name 2nd name Club Time
1st MV 40 Matthew Nutt Formula One Circuit Crew 01:20:39
2nd MV 40 Ian Bryson Harpenden Arrows 01:21:29
1st MV 50 Ian McMillan Unattached 01:30:35
1st MV60 Patrick Rooney Kimberworth Striders 01:31:50
1st LV 40 Joanne Bolton Kimberworth Striders 01:32:48
2nd LV 40 Louise Lowe Clowne Road Running Club 01:33:12
1st LV 50 Mary Green Bingley Harriers and AC 01:42:36
1st LV 60 Rachel Singer Unattached 01:54:11

Ripley Running Club were the Half Marathon Team Winners and there were 249 competitors in the Swift Half Marathon.

For the Marathon, some more impressive times were achieved.

Last year’s Marathon winner Kevin Doyle of Kimberworth Striders came in again as this year’s winner in 2:55:04. In 2nd place was Michael Sprot of Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield in 2:59:26 with 3rd place going to Paul Reaney of Killamarsh Kestrels in 3:06:20

First lady was Claire Howard from Totley AC in 21st position in 3:24:21. 2nd Lady was Jennifer Ansell of East London Runners in 37th position in 3:35:38 and 3rd Lady was Rachel Burton of North Derbyshire Running Club in 46th position in 3:41:29

For MAC, David Unsworth came home in 32th position in 3:32:28 and Kate Bellerby finished in 135th Position in 4:28:34.

The Vet Category Prize winners were as follows:

Category 1st name 2nd name Club Time
1st MV 40 Nigel Roberts Rugby & Northampton AC 03:09:47
2nd MV 40 Mark Yates Kinstone Runners Barnsley 03:11:27
1st MV 50 Peter Bates Bury AC 03:12:57
1st MV60 Andy Watts Wilmslow 03:31:23
1st LV 40 Beth Taylor-Jones 100 Marathon Club 03:47:48
2nd LV 40 Lara Beardsley Unattached 03:50:43
1st LV 50 Jo Summers North Herts Road Runners 03:45:40
1st LV 60 Kate Waddicor Sheffield Running Clun 04:16:55

Kingstone Runners Barnsley were the Marathon Team winners and there were 171 finishers in the Marathon.

Matlock Athletic Club would like to thank the Following for their help and support without which the White Peak Events could not take place.
Peak District National Park, Derbyshire County Council (Economy, Transport and Environment), “The Friends of Cromford Canal”, Keys Estates and Land Agents representative Gary Kirk BSc (Hons) MRICS FAAV, Slacks Coaches, Jayne and her fantastic Ambulance Team of Peakmedicare, Land Tenant Robert Marshall, and support from Water Bailiff John Pass. Car Parking Management (Total Parking Solutions), Mark Packard for use of the Rugby Club House and facilities, Karen Morley and Team for Catering, Dave Newton for providing the Goody Bags, All the Volunteers of MAC and Friends of MAC who Marshaled the Water Stations, Car Park and Event Logistics as well as the Course Set up team and last but not least All the Runners who made the events such a success.

A ’Meet the New Member’ questionnaire was introduced this month as a feature for new members to tell us a bit about themselves.  John Brennan was victim No. 1.  Me, Me, Me Interviews continue to be very popular and Andy Hodkin was Mr May being the 27th person to take part.

The 40th Anniversary celebration preparations throughout the year are gathering momentum with Black Rocks Fell Race on Wednesday 13th July being a focus for getting as many MACs out running as possible with a presentation and cake to Brian Howitt for all his work at the club over the years.  Also the Race the Train is going to go ahead probably in August.  Preparations for the 55mile Relay and Senior Party on Saturday 25th June are going well too.

Nicky Dick represented MAC and Gt Britain in Lisbon for the ITU European Triathlon Championships on 27th May, in the Sprint and was 15th out of 25 in the LV50-54 category.

On May Bank Holiday weekend David Denton’s Tour of Derwent Valley (TODV) took place 4 races over 4 days and Race 4 on Monday 30th May from Rowsley was also in the Senior GP.

Jim Thorneycroft took the 20 GP points.

Emma Phillips achieved a PB of 1.59 in the Edinburgh Half Marathon. Daughter Lily took part in the 5k race.

 

June 2016

On Sunday 29th May Nicky Dick represented MAC and GBR in the ETU 2016 European Triathlon Champs in Lisbon and had a great race in the sprint to finish 15th in the highly competitive LV50-54 age group only 7 minutes of the winner in a field of 25.

Jan Forrester followed up her age group European Gold medal with a Bronze in the ITU 2016 World Duathlon Champs in Aviles, Spain on 5th June. 

The fell race season really took off this month and Tansley Hill Race, which is always popular with MACs had a great turnout of 26 which was also in the Senior GP.  Billy Cartwright pipped Ben into 2nd place to take the 20 points.  It was disappointing that no ladies took part in this event.  After Tansley Andy Sheldon is leading the Senior GP with 52 points and Alison Pye leads the ladies with 59 points.  Barry Moseley, stepped down as race director after the race and it is hoped a replacement will be found for next year so that the race can continue.

It was also disappointing to note that in the 3rd race in the Summer League of the BDL MAC failed to have enough men or ladies and therefore incurred penalty points and dropped in the league standings. 

On the Queen’s official birthday on Saturday 11th June the Whitworth Thread reached over £3000 in donations since it’s commencement 3 years ago.

MAC had a great night at the Hairy Helmet Relays in Darley Park, Derby with 10 teams of 4 taking part in the 2.2 mile leg relay.  The rain held off and it was a fun night of picnicking, beer and running with great team spirit.    MAC won 6 team events but did not hold on the Hairy Helmet this year; the winning teams were Buxton AC and Derby AC.

The MAC teams were Grange Hill Harriers – Scott Thompson, Andrew Sheldon, Andrew Lessiter, Colin Davenport; Magic Roundabout Massive – John Webster, Birtie West, Ted Phillips, Sam Thompson; Trumpton Chasers – Rupert Holden, Karl Webster, Chris Halls, Simon Croft; Isle of Sodor Steamers – Andy Mellor, Dennis Belbin, Antony Lester, Martin Lea; Thunder Birds are Go – Jade Stone, Kelly Lynn, Alison Pye, Christine Howard; Farthing Wood Foxes – Michaela Dick, Lizzie Webster, Lilly Phillips, Ava Holden; Byker Grove Gallopers – Dan Ashcroft, Roseanna Croft, Nichola Dick, Dennis Holmes;  Sesame Street Striders – Kathryn Berrisford, Laurie Croft, Emma Phillips, Rachel Spencer; Camberwick Green AC – Mark Jackson, Tessa Brough, Judith Goodall, Jim Thorneycroft; Trotting Teletubbies – Katie Haywood, Karen Morley, Tessa Whittaker, Jan Forrester.

Peak Life Sports, aka Karl Webster’s Wildcat Aquathon was a success with MACs taking part in the 1500m and 9k run and 500m and 4.5k run for individuals and relays.

Joe Hallas under the coaching of Andy Whittaker continued with his run of success on Saturday 18th June and competed in the Mason Trophy Inter Counties Schools Champs at Alexander Stadium Birmingham in the 3000m and finished in 6th place in a field of 18.

It was time to vote for new junior captains on Monday 20th and candidates submitted manifestoes of why they should takeover of the role from Ed Hoon and Elsbeth Grant, who had both put in great performances in the role.  The winners, after the juniors voted, were Michaela Dick and  James Briggs.

The Riber Run on 21st June was as tough as ever and MACs Richard Bradbury took on the role of Race Organiser from Trevor Milner, who retired due to ill health.

Thursday evening 22nd June saw the annual visit to Slate House, Parwich to Clive’s for the 9 mile run on the High Peak Trail, taking in Dovedale on a lovely evening.  Then back to Clive’s for chip butties, tea and cake – a lovely spread put on by Clive’s wife, Margaret and neighbour Rosemary.

Saturday 25th June was the 88km Relay, first run in 1976 and resurrected in celebration of MACs 40th Anniversary this year.  There were 7 legs – Leg 1 Matlock Bridge to Hell Bank Plantation – Nick Harrison, Dennis Belbin, Zak Hodgkinson;  Leg 2 Hell Bank Plantation to Calver Crossroads – Peter Wilmot and John Brennan; Leg 3 Calver Crossroads to White Lodge (A6) – Laurie Croft, Roseanna Croft, Paul Keetley, Bill Willis; Leg 4 White Lodge to Alport – Mark Jackson, Tessa Brough, Karl Webster and Charlie the Dog; Leg 5 Alport to Longcliffe – Andy and Tess Whittaker, Alan Pickering, Jude Goodall, Karen Morley; Leg 6 Longcliffe to High Peak Junction – Jan Forrester, John Birch, Gavin and Jakki Simmons, Kathryn and Mae Berrisford; Leg 7 High Peak Junction to Matlock Bridge – Mick Moorhouse, Ray Foley, Simon Flitter, Matt and Katie Haywood.

The weather was mixed from basking sunshine to torrential rain, but all completed the relay in good spirits.

In the evening it was the Senior 40th Anniversary MAC Party and Presentation at Matlock Rugby Club, Cromford.  There was a disco, pie and pea supper and presentation of the 2015-2016 GP award to Peter Wilmot by Club Chairman, Craig Allen.  Sian Mead won the Ladies’ award. 

Andy Hall took on the NoMad 50 mile ultra marathon from Breaston on Saturday 25th June whilst Christine Howard completed the World’s toughest iron-distance tri in the Lakes in just over 17 hours to claim 2nd lady overall and 1st LV40. 

On Sunday 26th June it was the annual Great Bakewell Pudding Race which was also in the Junior GP.  Lily Phillips won the Girls’ Blue Route and brother, Ted, was 3rd in the Boy’s race.

On Thursday 30th Winster Hill Race took place which is always popular with MACs and is organised by MAC Robin Eyre.  This year it was in the Senior and the Junior U16 GPs.  35 MACs took part and Ian Phillips was 1st male and Elsbeth Grant 1st lady.

 

July 2016

It was important that MAC turned out in good numbers for Round 4 of the BDL at Carsington Water on the evening of 5th July as the club are at the bottom of the league tables.  An excellent turnout of 19 helped to improve the club’s positions to 7th for the Men and 9th for the Ladies.  With one race to go at Shipley Park.

Derwent River Relays took place on 9th July and after the wet weather, the course had to be slightly shortened.  4 of the 6 teams scooped age category victories.  The Likely Lads (John Webster, Birtie West, Joe Hallas, Sam Thompson) were  1st junior team and 5th overall.  The Dad’s Army Dynamos (Chris Hallas, Andy Mellor, Jim Thorneycroft, Simon Croft) 1st male supervet team and 11th overall.  Allo Allo Athletics (Peter Wilmot, Kelly Lynn, Alison Pye, Scott Thompson) 1st mixed team and 17th place.  Hi De Hi Harriers (Charlie Whittaker, Kathryn Berrisford, Rachel Spencer, Alan Pickering were 36th, Birds of a Feather Striders (Rose Croft, Laurie Croft, Hayley Gill, Katie Haywood) next and 1st ladies supervet team and 63rd overall Absolutely Fabulous Frolickers (Tessa Whittaker, Tessa Brough, Karen Morley, Jude Goodall).

Billy Cartwright continues his great performances on the Fells and took part in the English Fell Running Championship race at Sedbergh  on 9th July to finish 58th.  New member Les Thurston (MV60) has also taken part in a lot of races and also took on the Lakeland challenge.  Les also took on the notoriously tough International Snowdon Mountain Race (10 miles) on 16th July.

Martin Lea took on two Lakes Trail Marathons – Coniston and Scafell Pike.  He also completed one in Wales this month – the Snowdonia Trail Marathon.  He finished in 77th place out of 410 finishers.

Whitworth Thread 5k monly park run continues to go from strength to strength.  Now in it’s 3rd year and regularly sees a turnout of over 100 runners.

Black Rocks Fell Race took on significant importance this month as it was first conceived by found member, Brian Howitt, in this, the club’s 40th anniversary year.  The weather was perfect and there was a record entry of 188.

Crich Monument Race – an 11.3k mix of fell, road and trail with some tough climbs was tackled for the first time by new member Hayley Gill, who took 1st local prize with Matt Smith, Andy Mellor and Christine Howard also taking part.

Sheldon Fell Race was in the Senior GP and a good turnout of 11 runners took part in a strong National field with Jack Ross of Staffs Moorlands taking 1st place, but Billy Cartwright finished strongly in 6th place.   Other MAC positions -  Andrew Sheldon, Peter Wilmot, Scott Thompson, Jim Thorneycroft, Andy Hodkin, Mick Moorhouse, Pete Bush, Hayley Gill, Jan Forrester and Roseanna Shann.

Many congratulations to Gerry White who completed 100 Darley Park Runs (5k) on his 75th birthday.

It is triathlon season and Elsbeth Grant continues to dominate being first overall with a new course record of 17 minutes in the Future Outlaw Tri at the National Watersports Centre in Nottingham.  Other youngsters taking on tris on a regular basis – Lizzie Webster, Michaela Dick, Freya and Isabelle Lester amongst others).  Whilst at the Outlaw Tri the following day Rupert Holden completed in 11.09.51 (151st out of 988) and Gareth Ferguson (13.10.32).  Matt Haywood continues his run of duathlon and triathlon races and was 25th in the Standard Distance Blithfield Tri on 31st July.

The formidable Ben Cartwright took on Ironman UK in Bolton on 17th July to finish in 25th out of 1,603 in 10.02.12.  He is well on target for Ironman Hawaii later in the year.

Colin Davenport took on ‘Grim up North’ at Masham, Yorks on Sunday 31st July runners completing as many 3.3 mile laps as they can in 6 hours.  Colin came in 1st having covered 43 miles in 5 hours 39 minutes.

August 2016

On Monday 1st August Bonsall Carnival Race took place.  A popular race with MACS this is also in the Junior GP.  MACs took the first 5 places.  Elsbeth Grant was 1st overall in 24.52, Matt Smith 2nd, Joe Currie 3rd, Scott Thompson 4th and Simon Croft 5th

Elsbeth continued her amazing run of results by coming 1st lady and 5th overall in the No Walk in the Park 5k at Queens Park, Chesterfield.  Toby Gill finished just ahead of Jim Thorneycroft (1st MV55-59), Hayley Gill was 1st LV40.

It was race 4 of 6 in the English Fell Running  Champs on 6th August – The Borrowdale Fell Race (27k/2000m) – a long, tough race taking in Bessy Boot, Scafell Pike and Dalehead summits.  Billy Cartwright finished in 3.33.17.

The final race in the BDL took place at Shipley Park with 9 MACs taking part.  Colin Davenport finished in 14th in 31.15 for the 5.2 mile course.  Jan Forrester and Simon Brister clinched age group win categories in the Vet 60s.  However, there have been disappointing turnouts of MACs in this Summer Series, so Jim Thorneycroft is considering whether to just take part in the Winter Series, which sees much higher numbers of MACs taking part.

Ricky’s Race had a record entry of 208 runners on 11th August.

18th saw the Thursday evening Social Away Run from Middleton Top with a buddying option to encourage more ladies and slower runners to participate.  30 runners turned up and the buddying system worked very well.  So more of this in the future.  The snap afterwards at the Boat Inn, Cromford was popular too. The next and final away run being on 15th September, traditionally the Chatsworth Run.

23rd was Ripley RC Away Run with MAC at Cromford Meadows.  30 runners from Ripley RC, Belper Harriers and MAC took part.  Again this proved enjoyable with snap afterwards at the Boat Inn.

25th saw the Malt Shovel Relay organised by David Denton and MAC had a good turnout of 9 teams take part in the 3 x 2 mile relay.  Each team had an Olympic theme name and the winning MAC team was Team Farah -Anthony Marchington, Andy Sheldon, Scott Thompson who came 10th.  Team Kenny (Ozzie Unsworth, Simon Flitter, Andy Mellor) were 12th, Team Bolt 13th (Charlie Unsworth, Eddie Unsworth, Sam Thompson – who recorded the fastest time of the MACs of the evening – 12.23), Team Peaty 19th (Greg Woodward, Steve Goodall, Alan Pickering), Team Cavendish 22nd (Paul Harvey, Dennis Belbin, Jonathan Lake), Team Whitlock 29th (Elizabeth Webster, Elle Goodall, Christine Howard – with a broken elbow!), Team Ennis-Hill 32nd (Karl Webster, Jude Goodall, Karen Morley), Team Trott 34th (Andrea Atkinson, Roseanna Shaan, Kathryn Berrrisford) and Team Brownlee 42nd (Tessa Brough, Jan Forrester, Steve Holt).  There were 44 teams – a record, the winners being North Derbyshire RC.

On 28th the 20th and final Bradbourne Fell Race Senior GP took place with Andy Sheldon taking the 20 GP points for the men and Christine Howard for the ladies.  Andy Mellor and Les Thurston also ran and Oscar, Max, Myla and Hugo Atkinson as well as Rhys Lessiter ran in the junior races.

29th Bank Holiday Monday Matlock Tri was a great success with good weather for once.   Pete Shuttleworth won again in 56.24 and 1st lady was Michelle Willcocks in 61.50 but only 26 seconds ahead of Elsbeth Grant.   £700 was raised to share between the British Heart Foundation and Notts and Derby Ileostomy Society with a profit also going to MAC, Matlock Cycling Club and Swimming Club.  Rupert Holden was 15th, Charlie Whittaker 25th, Gavin Simmons 38th, Neil Webster 41st, Paul Brailsford 45th, Alison Pye 68th, Ozzy Unsworth 70th, Simon Brister 74th, Nick Harrison 77th, Tom Burch 83rd, Charlie Unsworth 87th, Peter Bush 96th, Eddie Unsworth 111th, Lucy Kuszynski 122nd, Luke Berrisford 139th and Mae Berrisford.  There were also some good team results from the Foremans and Lessiters.

Joe Hallas has suffered with injury, but became Derbyshire Schools and County Champion over 3000m and made the Overall UK Ranking List for 1500m and 3000m.

Preparations for Race the Train on 18th September are coming on well with the carriage reserved for runners filled and just a few places left for supporters.

September 2016

The fell running season continued with the Barrel Inn race at Eyam and Great Longstone Chase where lots of juniors took part.  Including Joe Currie setting a new course record.  Longshaw Estate Sheepdog Trials Fell Race saw the rains return after a spell of warm, dry weather and Billy Cartwright was 5th in 43.59 and new member, John Brennan also taking part and completing in 54.08.  The Exterminator (25.7k/1,290m) organised by Totley AC and the last race in their Totley series was taken on by Christine Howard who finished in 3.16.59.

The park runs are becoming ever popular nationwide and Chesterfield’s Queens Park, No Walk in the Park is a favourite with MACS.  The September event saw young Sam Thompson take 8th place taking 44 seconds off his previous PB. There were 6 other MACS taking part too.  There is a junior 1500 metres too, in which Megan Thompson gained 4th place. 

The Wilne 10k attracted a field of 926 runners and was part of the Derbyshire Athletics Championships and Midland Masters Athletic Championships.  In the Derbyshire Champs there were medals for Peter Wilmot, Jim Thorneycroft and Jan Forrester. 

New member Jude Goodall took on her first half marathon- the Stockport Hatters and recorded 1.57.26.  Karen Morley ran 1.59.57 and Charlie Whittaker 1.33.34. 

Two MACS took on the South Cheshire 20 – Dan Ashcroft and Andy Hodkin.  This was in readiness for their first marathon attempts at the Chester Marathon in October.

MACs Whitworth Thread continues to attract around 100 runners each month and Elsbeth Grant was 1st lady and 2nd overall in the September event in a time of 18.58.  New member Hayley Gill continues to run well and finished 2nd lady in 21.43.

Not such great results in the Great Kinder Beer Barrel Challenge this year.  Teams of 8 hump the barrel across Kinder Scout from the Snake Pass Inn and finish at the Nag’s Head at Edale.  This year MACs team, Gladioli,  finished in 7th place out of 14 teams.  Hoping for a better placing next year and possibly entering a Ladies’ Team too.

Matt Haywood continues to take on the triathlons and this time it was the Vitruvian Trial at Rutland Water.  This was his first go at the middle distance – 1,900m swim, 85k bike and 21k run.   Matt finished in 150th place from 775 in 4.49.24.

The Great North Run saw Mo Farah claim his 3rd victory in a row and for MAC Patrick Quinn, Andrew Dinsdale, Club Secretary, Dennis Belbin and Charles Bennet took it on.

The main event of the month was a continuation of the 40th Anniversary Celebrations for MAC – Peak Rail Runner – v – train 5k. This at last came to fruition thanks to months of negotiations led by Jim Thorneycroft with Peak Rail, Derbyshire County Council and the Pedal Peak Project.  On the day the weather could not have been better and 60 MAC runners took on the train.  The initial disappointment that the steam train was out of action was soon forgotten when Diesel D8 ‘Penyghent’ was the target of the race.  The diesel train was faster than the predicted 22 minutes for the steam and the only runner to beat the train was young Joe Hallas who recorded a time of 17.41.  First lady was Elsbeth Grant who didn’t do quite enough to beat the train but it was an impressive run.   It is hoped that the event will become an annual event and will be open to many more runners, especially once the improved trail will be completed.

Rosie Shaan had a good run in the Robin Hood Half Marathon at Nottingham finishing in 1.49.11.

As the triathlon season comes to a close, the duathlon season starts and Jan Forrester, Christine Howard and Zak  Hodgkinson (both qualifiers for the World and Europeans respectively in 2017) are poised to take on the challenges.

October 2016

Joe Hallas was 1st MAC back and 1st JM (31.47) in the 1st BDL of the Winter Series at Shipley Park, Heanor.  A great turnout of 23 and 12 ladies – a record.  Jade Stone was 1st lady in 35.00.    Andy Sheldon 33.11, Ted Phillips 34.05, Scott Thompson 34.50, Birtie West 36.15, Chris Hallas 37.20, Ava Holden 39.31, 3rd JL, Hayley Gill 39.45, Nicky Dick 41.17, 1st FV50, Anthony Marchington 41.18, 2nd MV60, Mick Moorhouse 41.18, 3rd MV60, Steve Goodall 41.43, Dennis Belbin 42.28, Clive Russell 43.49, 1st MV70, Lily Phillips 44.25, Andrea Atkinson 44.46, Jude Goodall 47.06, Helen Emmerson 47.08, Karen Morley 47.13, 3rd FV55, Laurie Croft 48.14 and Emma Phillips 48.21.

The Chester Marathon saw 4,000 runners taking part including 2 MAC debut marathon runners – Charlie Whittaker 3.27.15 and Andy Hodkin 3.59.12.

More than 40 MACs took on the monthly Whitworth Thread and this was part of the senior and junior GP.  Joe Currie took the 20 points and was 1st home in 18.24.  Hayley Gill was 1st lady in 21.17 gaining the 20 senior GP points.

Whilst in the No Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield Elsbeth Grant was 1st lady in 18.38 and is on course to win the trophy for the first female overall if she completes one more race to take her total to 6 races.

The Curbar Commotion Fell Race saw Billy Cartwright taking 3rd overall in 1.03.37.  Scott Thompson 1.15.35, John Brennan 1.22.20 and Christine Howard 1.24.58.

Whilst in the Langdale Horseshoe fell race from the Old Dungeon Ghyll in the Lakes was the last race in the English Fell Running Champs.  Les Thurston finished in 4.38.11.  Billy Cartwright claimed 46th place from 131 in the Men’s Open and Les was 9th from 36 in the O65 champs with 41 points.

Dan Ashcroft took on the Yorkshire Marathon and completed in a very respectably 3.33.08.

Ironman Hawaii saw 2,000 athletes take part from all over the world.  Ben Cartwright completed this amazing event in 10.35.42.  His marathon time was 3.25.42.

The first N. Mids XC took place at Markeaton Pk, Derby and Colin Davenport had his first experience of this event.  He was 43rd in 36.42, Mick Moorhouse 230th in 46.13.  There was good representation in the U15 girls and Christine Howard was in the Senior Ladies.

Jan Forrester took on her first ever 5k – the Poolsbrook Country Park 5k, near Chesterfield.  She was 1st LV60 in 24.53, Steve Goodall 22.48 and Jude Goodall 24.51 and 1st LV40 and 3rd lady overall.

Other events – Clumber Park off Road Duathlon with Zak Hodgkinson, Manchester Half Marathon Wingerworth Wobbler, Dark and White Trail Series 10.1 mile course from Bakewell, Worksop Half, Snowdonia Marathon, 1st race in the Derbyshire XC Mini League and the 1st 10k club handicap from Arc to Matlock Bath, Trust 10k Longshaw Estate which was also in the Junior GP.

Simon Croft won the London Marathon place in the ballot of 4.

The XC Relay season started with MACs taking on the Northerns at Graves Park, Sheffield.  A real leveller as some very stiff competition.  MACs had teams in the U17s Men, U11s Girls, U15s Girls, 2 teams in the Senior Mens and 2 teams in the Senior Ladies.

John Brennan has taken on Webmaster role and has been tidying up the website and has created a Junior Section which should be really useful.  Jan has taken on the responsibility of keeping the Noticeboard tidy and up to date.  With the AGM set for 10th November there will be changes in the Committee with Chairman, Men’s Captain and Treasurer standing down.

November 2016

The AGM 0n 12th November followed a trial of the Racetek timing system, a session to train up more members to be able to use the system efficiently.

Emma Phillips was voted in as the new Treasurer and thanks and a gift voucher were given to Ian Milne for his 20 years of service.

Jim Thorneycroft stood down as Men’s Captain and Colin Davenport with the help of Andrew Sheldon and Alison Pye were voted on to the Committee.

Craig Allen stated he wished to stand down as Chairman due to lack of time due to work commitments, but as no other candidate he referred this decision until December Committee meeting.

Jim Thorneycroft was voted on as Vice Chairman and the rest of the committee agreed to stay on for another year.

English National XC Relays  at Mansfield – 2 ladies teams.  Senior team Nicky Dick, Jan Forrester and Alison Pye 90th from 123 teams.  Junior team Lizzie Webster, Ellie Wilson and Michaela Dick were 71st from 91 teams.

The Dovedale Dash saw Clive Russell take on his 51st race!

The 2nd race in the BDL series at Chaddesden Pk, Derby proved significant as the ladies’ team are now top of the leader board by 2 points.  The men had a much better showing too.  The Presentation for the Summer League took place after the race,  Colin Davenport achieved an award for 5th place male over the series, Simon Brister 1st MV65 and Jan Forrester 1st FV60.

Also had teams in the BMAF XC Relays at Long Eaton

Clowne Half Marathon also hosted the Derbyshire County Champs.   In the Derbyshire Champs Alison 1st LV35, Colin Davenport took silver, Jim Thorneycroft bronze in MV50 category and Scott Thompson and Andy Sheldon also took bronze medals.

Members raced internationally this month too - Matt and Katie Haywood took on Las Vegas Marathon, Karl Webster and Christine Howard the World Champ Adventure Race in Australia and a few MACs braved the Benidorm Half Marathon.

The 2nd MAC 10k Handicap took place from the ARC to Matlock Bath and back and this time there were    ladies in the mix.  Jan Forrester took the age category win with 83.17% (49.57), Billy Cartwright increased the CR with a time of 35.13, Andrea Atkinson holds ladies’ record of 49.23 and Joe Hallas JR of 38.13.

December 2016

It was MACs turn to host the BDL race at Bakewell Showground and thanks to a Winter Wonderland event the week before the ground was more waterlogged and muddy than usual.  Took a lot of effort to get it into shape for the XC race and this year the race was run in reverse.  The Ladies’ team increased their lead over Heanor RC and the Men were 6th overall, giving a combined score of 4th with 2 races to go.  Some good individual results also.

There were 3 Junior GP races this month – Whitworth Thread, Kedleston Hall Tinsel Trail Run which proved to be rather unsuitable as it was organised by Run Derbyshire and was not about racing, making it difficult to get positions at the end, but Karl somehow managed to sort this out.  The kids were amused by the aerobics at the start of the run as a warm-up.  The Beetroot run on Boxing Day saw a record turnout with a new twist where the runners had to guess their finishing time.

Bolsover 10k saw a good MAC turnout which was also in the Senior GP, with 11 men and 13 ladies.  Jade Stone was first lady, Colin Davenport was 6th overall.    Christine Howard was 2nd LV45 and Jan Forrester 1st LV60.

In the December 10k Handicap from Arc to Matlock Bath via Hall Leys Park and back Zak Hodgkinson took the cap in a time of 37.38.  Jan Forrester was 1st in the age graded rankings with 80.90% to gain the 25 points, Scott Thompson 2nd and Bradley Stone 3rd.  After 3 races Mark Jackson is in the lead with Jan Forrester 2nd.  There are 2 races to go, one in January and one in February.

In the Junior GP U12s Eddie Unsworth is in the lead on 159, Alex Currie 2nd on 146 and William Croft on 134.  Freya Lester leads the girls on 129, Matilda Maciejewski-Spencer 2nde on 126 and Olivia Allen 3d on 120.  In the U16 – Joe Currie is 1st on 176, Charlie Unsworth 2nd on 138 and Sam Thompson 3rd on 128.  In the girls – Michaela Dick 1st on 143, Elsbeth Grant 2nd on 96 and Elizabeth Webster 3rd on 95.  The next and last race is the February 2017 event of NWIP 5k and 1,500m at Chesterfield.

In the Senior GP Andrea Atkinson has a good lead of 144 over Alison Pye 2nd on 133 and Jan Forrester 3rd on 105.  In the Men’s Andy Sheldon cannot be caught on 224 with Peter Wilmot, last year’s winner, on 155 and 3rd Andy Mellor on 143.  Next race is Tigger Tor Fell Race in January 2017.

The MAC Fancy Dress run also saw a record turnout of at least 30 runners who took the train from Matlock to Matlock Bath station as a nod to Race the Train in September where they gathered for the first drink of the evening at the Fishpond.  A pub crawl took place ending up at the Thorn Tree for more drink and sandwiches.

The annual Family Run round Carsington Water saw a good turnout of 30 with most running but a good few cycling round too.  Some then retired to the Barley Mow at Kirk Ireton.

Craig Allen is staying on as Chairman for the time being, but this may change as there is discussion of the Arc and other leisure centres going into private hands and this could affect his position as he works in this industry.

Craig Allen organised two 8 mile social runs over the Christmas period one at Rowsley and one at Crich.  Karl Webster ensured we will all be ready for the XC races coming up by arranging runs for juniors and seniors over the Xmas period

January 2017

The Derbyshire XC Championships at Wollaton Park Nottingham saw Elsbeth Grant win the U15 girls title and the Ladies Vet team of Andrea Atkinson, Christine Howard, Nicky Dick and Alison Pye were also victorious.   The U13 girls team of Matilda Maciejewski-Spencer, Lucy Kuszynski and Isabelle Lester did well and Olivia Allen and Freya Lester secured 2nd and 3rd places respectively in the U11 girls’ race.  The boys did well too with the U11s team of Alex Currie, Oscar Atkinson and Matthew Foreman claiming 2nd place.  Birtie West in the U17s was 13th and Eddie Unsworth and James Briggs put in solid performances in the U13s and Same Thompson and Charlie Unsworth did well in the U15s.  In the senior womens race Christine Howard was 8th.  In the Senior Men’s race Mick Moorhouse was 3rd O60 despite an old injury.  Micke Blair was 24th and Andy Sheldon 25th.  Colin Davenport, Scott Thompson, Simon Croft, Craig Allen and Bob Foreman did well and finished 5th in the team event.

5k Parkruns continue to be popular, members taking part regularly in the weekly Markeaton Park run, in particularly Gerry White O75 having completed 105 runs.  Richard Bradbury regularly takes on the Saturday morning Sheffield Hallam event and the monthly No Walk in the Park 5k at Queens Park Chesterfield has seen great results from Elsbeth Grant and Hayley Gill, in particular.

The first monthly Whitworth Thread had a good turnout of 114 with Whitworth Centre Manager and new MAC member, Mike Blair winning in 18.50.  The ever-improving Hayley Gill was first lady in 21.04.  The juniors also had a good turnout and performances, notably Alfie Clarke and Olivia Allen. 

It was the final round of the North Mids XC League at Wollaton Pk too this month and, although not as popular as recent years with MAC, the youngsters put in some good results.  Elsbeth Grant and Joe Currie have completed all 4 events in the series.

In the 4th BDL race series of 5 at Trent Meadows Long Eaton, MAC had a good turnout and although the ladies came 2nd they gained another point to be 5 points ahead in the team result.   A record turnout of 32 with Jade Stone claimed an unassailable lead in the individual ladies champs coming 2nd to Ilkeston.  There were some good results in the other age group categories and the men’s team came 2nd behind Ripley.  All to play for in the 5th and final race at Holmesbrook Valley Park, Chestefield in February.

The juniors put in some fine displays at the Derbyshire Rural Schools XC Champs at Moorways Derby.  Whilst Simon Croft, Rupert and Ava Holden continue to do well in the Dark and White Peak Trail Running Series.

The MAC 10k handicap is proving popular with the 4th January event hosting 18 runners and with 2 events to go.

In the Senior GP -Tigger Tor fell race saw 4 ladies and 8 men take part and with the last BDL being the last race in the GP, this race will result in the winners being announced. 

In the Junior GP, there is still two races to go – the NWIP 5k in February and the MAC Club XC race at Darley Bridge.

February 2017

The White Peak Marathon and Half entries opened on 1st February and by the end of the month the half was 3 places off being full and 161 places of the 250 of the marathon had been taken.

The final and 5th BDL race at Holmesbrook Valley Park, Chesterfield saw the ladies win the team title for the first time by 4 points from Ilkeston 2nd followed by Heanor and Jade Stone won the ladies race taking the ladies title for the series.  11 ladies and 19 men took part. This is an amazing feat for the Ladies as just 3 years ago MAC could hardly get enough ladies for a team of 3.  At one BDL race this year 12 turned out.  The men finished 5th in the series.

This was also the last race in the Senior GP and confirmed Andy Sheldon Men’s winner on 226 points, Peter Wilmot 2nd on 171 and Andy Mellor 3rd on 169.  In the Ladies Andrea Atkinson was 1st on 162 points, Alison Pye 2nd on 150 and Jan Forrester 3rd on 136.

The junior GP will be decided after the Club XC at Darley Bridge on 4th March.

The English National XC Champs took place at Wollaton Hall, Nottingham.  MAC had representation in the U13 girls – Lucy Kuszinski, U15 girls – Elsbeth Grant and Lizzie Webster, U17 men – Birtie West, Senior ladies – Jade Stone, Hayley Gill, Christine Howard, Alison Pye and Jan Forrester and in the Men’s – Colin Davenport, Zak Hodgkinson, Mike Blair, Peter Wilmot, Antony Lester, Ian Watson and Mick Moorhouse.  Elsbeth had an amazing run to finish in 5th place and Jade Stone finished in 52rd in the Senior ladies from a cast of 788.

The duathlon season started and Jan Forrester kicked off her first race in the LV65-69 category at Anglia Water Duathlon and had a great race.  Matt Haywood took on the Help for Heroes Duathlon at Rother Valley. 

6 ladies – Christine Howard, Andrea Atkinson, Emma Phillips, Michelle Lester, Helen Emmerson and Laurie Croft - took on the first race in the Dark and White Trail Series 15.5k of trails and lanes starting from the Whitworth Centre.

The 10k handicap monthly on Thursdays from the Arc to the Pav in Matlock Bath and back via Hall Leys Park has proved popular and after the February race 49 members had taken part.  With just one race to go in the series of 6 races Mike Blair is leading on 87 points.

March 2017

The annual Junior and Senior Club XC took place at Darley Bridge with sunny but very muddy conditions.  A huge turnout all enjoying the event. The Senior race of 3 laps was also the first race in the 2017/18 Senior Grand Prix and was won by Mike Blair taking 20 points and leading lady was Elsbeth Grant also taking 20 points. For the Juniors Alex Currie was 1st boy and Freya Lester first girl in the U10s. In the U12s Oscar Atkinson was 1st boy and Sophie Hopkinson 1st girl.  In the U16s Joe Currie was 1st boy and Elizabeth Webster 1st girl. Afterwards a presentation party was held at the Whitworth Centre.   Karl presented prizes to the XC winners and 2nd and 3rd in each category and also the winners of the season’s Junior GP.  U12 boy winner was Eddie Unsworth and girl Freya Lester.  In the U16s Joe Currie was the boy winner and Michaela Dick the girl winner.  The juniors enjoyed food and drink and music.

Mick Moorhouse continues to enjoy taking part in the MV65 category in cross country.  He took on the 10k Yorkshire Veterans AC XC Champs incorporating the Northern Masters AC XC Champs at Doncaster coming 5th in his age group.  This month he also took part in the BMAF Open XC in Liverpool on a cold wet day.  He was 69th overall.

Christine Howard was part of the Derbyshire Ladies Team taking part in British Athletics XC Champs at Loughborough.  Elsbeth Grant, Michaela Dick and Lizzie Webster also took part.

Jan Forrester took on Oulton Park Standard Duathlon in awful sleety, cold conditions and Clumber Park Duathlon in her preparations for the World Championships in Canada in August.  Matt Haywood also took part at Clumber and had a good race to finish in 85th overall.

Preparations are under way for the White Peak Marathon with the half already being full.

After some deliberation due to lack of numbers last season, it was decided to give the BDL Summer League another shot with the first race taking place at Teversal on 12 April and initial interest seems favourable.

A few worries about our base at Arc Leisure as there is a move to outsource the management of 4 local leisure centres as a package to a new provider.  We will watch the outcome with interest.

The annual 21 mile Grindleford Gallop took place with regular Martin Lea taking part.  Also Rupert Holden, Simon Croft, Greg Woodward, David Clough and Mark Pollak.

Alison Pye and Emma Phillips took on the Anglesey Half Marathon in pretty unfavourable conditions but really enjoyed the experience.  Dennis Belbin tackled Llanelli Half, Rosie Shaan took on Silverstone Half and John Thorpe Northumberland Half.

Wolf’s Pit fell race (9.2k/467m) was the 2nd race in the Senior GP with Daniel Haworth taking 1st place with loads of MAC juniors taking on the junior races.

Jim Thorneycroft hopes to complete 60 races for his 60th year.  Some races he has completed so far are Newtons Fraction Half, Ashby 20  2nd vet 60 and  Monsal Trail Half  1st MV60.

The final race in the MAC 10k handicap took place with Mike Blair taking the win and the overall series win.  1st lady in the series was Tessa Jackson.   Zak Hodgkinson had the fastest time of the evening in sub 36 minutes.  39 MACs took part in the series.

Les Thurston continues to take part in as many fell races as he can in the MV65 category and also took on the English Fell Champs first race at Long Mynd Valley, Church Stretton.  Bradley Stone also enjoys the long fell races and took on Edale Skyline (34k/1,373m) finishing in 85th place.

Whilst in the Junior English Fell Champs Joe and Alex Currie are flying the flag for MAC.

Joe Currie won the U13 Boys trial at Leicester qualifying him to run in the London Marathon race over the last 3 miles of the course on race day ahead of the full marathon.  This is also the British Athletics 3 mile road champs.

Steve Holt took part in his 26th Coniston 14 and John Thorpe and Charlie Whittaker also ran. 

Karl’s Peaklife Sport Derwent Duathlon continues to thrive.  This year Elsbeth Grant annihilated the women’s record and Matt Hallam took first place in the men’s race.

The first away run of the season took place, as always, from Calton Lees car park at Chatsworth and was very well attended in ideal running conditions, followed by food at the Grouse, Darley Dale.

April 2017

The Seniors had a great celebration presentation evening at the Red Lion at Birchover with 40 members attending the event.  Prizes were awarded for the Senior GP – Andy Sheldon was the Men’s winner and Andrea Atkinson the Ladies’ winner.  Peter Wilmot 2nd and Andy Mellor 3rd.  In the Ladies Alison Pye was 2nd and Jan Forrester 3rd.  There were also awards for the Club 10k handicap with the winner being Mike Blair and Jade Stone was feted for her triumphs in the BDL winning individual ladies’ prize.  Andy Whittaker and Ian Milne were given lifetime awards for their considerable contributions to the club over many years and Andy was presented with a gift for his coaching work.

Junior Alex Currie had a brilliant performance to finish 4th in the U11s 2nd round of the English Junior Fell Running Champs in Yorkshire whilst brother, Joe took on the East Midlands Mini-Marathon Trial in Leicester and won the U13 boys race to qualify for the mini-London Marathon where the kids take on the first 3 miles of the course before the full marathon begins.

Jade Stone continues her outstanding success when she and Kelly Thorneycroft took on the Derby 10k taking 3rd place to Kelly’s 2nd with 2 seconds between them.

Hayley Gill and John Thorpe have been taking PBs all season and continue to have some great runs in 10ks and John in half marathons also. 

In the April Whitworth Thread Colin Davenport beat the course record in a timer of 16.45.

Jan Forrester the British Duathlon Standard Distance Championship title to her European Gold and Bronze in the Worlds last year. 

Christine Howard continues to do well in triathlons and duathlons and is setting her sights on long distance duathlon particularly this year.

The first BDL Summer series race at Teversal produced some good results and the ladies team took first place and Men 7th.

London Marathon saw great results from Colin Davenport 111th in 2.33.25, Andy Hall 3.09.46, Craig Allen 3.10.53, Simon Croft 3.11.31, Scott Thompson 3.18.17, Jim Thorneycroft 3.24.13, Peter Wilmot 3.30.46 and Rosie Croft 4.07.29.

Richard Bradbury and Bradley Stone took on the famous Yorkshire 3 Peaks race, 24 miles taking in Penyghent, Whernside and Ingleborough in 6 hours.  Loads of runners were timed out or DNF but Richard finished in 3.38.17 and Bradley 4.11.22.

May 2017

David Denton’s Peat Pit Woods Fell Race was the setting for race 4 in the Junior GP with 31 juniors taking part.  In the standings so far William Croft leads in the U12 with Alex Currie 2nd and Jacob Rifkin 3rd. For the girls Harriet Limb is 1st, Olivia Allen 2nd and Sophie Hopkinson 3rd.  In the U16s Birtie West is 1st, Charlie Unsworth 2nd and Eddie Unsworth 3rd.  For the Girls Lizzie Webster is 1st, Michaela Dick 2nd and Matilda Maciejewski-Spencer is 3rd.

In Race 2 of the Summer BDL series at Ilkeston 30 runners turned out and the ladies took a team 2nd place to keep them in 1st place so far.  The men’s team are 7th.  After the event there was a Presentation in the Rugby Club in Ilkeston for the Winter XC League with prizes awarded by Mr Louis Booth who sponsors the league.  The ladies’ team took the team prize for the first time.  Other notable wins Colin Davenport 4th overall in the SM, Mick Moorhouse 2nd MV60 and Clive Russell 1st MV70.  Ava Holden 2nd JL, Jade Stone 1st SL, Hayley Gill 3rd LV40, Nicky Dick 3rd LV50, Karen Morely 3rd LV55, Jan Forrester 1st LV60 and Tessa Jackson 3rd LV60.

Holymoorside 10k saw a good turnout with Hayley Gill taking 1st LV40 and 2nd place overall.  Matt Haywood, Jason Turner and Andy Hodkin all had good runs and Katie Haywood enjoyed her return to competition.  Club Captain, Colin Davenport took the win.

Club Chairman, Craig Allen and Peter Wilmot travelled to Selkirk in the Scottish Borders for the first Ultra 44k marathon and put their London Marathon training to good use to record 4.43.12.

On Thursday 17th May MACs travelled to Wirksworth for a social away run.  This was made up of 6 groups of varying abilities each with a leader and all enjoyed a challenging run over Middleton Moor taking in plenty of hills, technical descents and mud.

The Annual White Peak Marathon and Half was a great success even though the heavens opened and it rained all day.  There were 162 runners in the Full Marathon and this was won by James Scott-Buccleuch of Stockport Harriers in 2.43.33.  1st lady was Rachel Lawrance of Macclesfield Harriers in 3.21.43.  Several MACs had good runs including Chris Hallas, Charlie Whittaker, Christine Howard (1st LV40), Andy Mellor in his first marathon and Kathryn Berrisford.   In the Swift Half the winner was Patrick Brown of East London Runners in 1.13.41 with MACs Mike Blair 2nd in 1.16.33 and Ricky Wood 3rd in 1.21.17.  1st lady was Leonie Shipley of Derby AC in 1.25.28.  Other MACS – John Thorpe, Simon Flitter, Antony Lester, Ozzie Unsworth, Jason Turner, Jon Burch and Abi Waterfall.  There were 306 runners.

On 26th May it was the Tour of Derwent Valley series of 4 races over the Bank Holiday Weekend.  The first race on Friday was at Duffield and 4.4mile road race which was also in the Senior GP.  11 MACs took part with Mike Blair taking the 20 GP points.  MAC positions - Andy Sheldon, Matt Haywood, John Thorpe, Bob Foreman, Andy Mellor, Jim Thorneycroft, Dan Ashcroft, Dennis Holmes.  For the ladies Kathryn Berrisford took the 20 points in the Ladies’ GP and Laurie Croft 19 points.  Final 4 mile race 4 in the TODV was on Bank Holiday Monday starting in Rowsley. 118 different runners took part over the series and 47 completed all races. Overall for MAC John Thorpe finished 8th, Andy Mellor 12th and Jim Thorneycroft 19th and 1st MV60.  In the Senior GP standings so far Kathryn Berrisford leads with Nicky Dick 2nd and Helen Emmerson 3rd.  In the Men’s Mike Blair is 1st, Bob Foreman 2nd and John Thorpe 3rd.

June 2017

The Junior Section of the club, dominant at Monday evening training at the Arc continues to thrive with a waiting list.  There is now a register in place and lots of trained coaches on hand and also a list of volunteer parents to ensure all is safe and legal.  Michelle Lester has come on board as Junior rep and ensures parents are aware of up and coming races for the juniors as well as helping out with reporting.  John Brennan as Web Tech has set up a Junior Tab on the website and there are Events, GP Results, Timetables etc.  

Mike Blair continues to do well in races and won the Calver Fell Race.  His new shop Run Forest in Matlock now sponsors some races by providing prize vouchers and race numbers.  Ricky Wood, founder of Ricky's Race, has now rejoined the Club and was 5th in Wirksworth RCs Tunnels and Trails 10k Race.  Scott Thompson and son, Sam, continue their spree of park runs, especially in Cornwall and took 3rd and 5th respetively at Cromford Killer Fell Race.  Les Thurston and Mick Moorhouse (MV65+) continue to thrive in the fells, Les taking on the Tebay Fell Race (13k/914m) in Cumbria in the English Fell Running Champs and Mick 1st MV60 in the Peter Brinsley Bosley Rose Queen FR (7.5k/250m).  Dan Haworth, first claim Keswick AC has joined MAC as 2nd claim and makes top 3 in trhe fell races, such as Tideswell.  New member Bradley Stone also doing well in the fells coming in 1st MV40 in the Riber Run, organised by MACs Richard Bradbury.

Nicky Dick 2nd in AG in the British Aquathlon Champs.   Andrea Atkinson and 3 of her children - Oscar, Max and Hugo took part in Alfreton Community 5k park run.  Daughter Myla also runs.

In the annual Hairy Helmet Relays at Darley Park MAC entered 12 junior and senior teams with wins in 3 categories with nearly 60 runners taking part.

Christine Howard took on one of  the toughest X tri in the World at Wasdale.  17,000 ft and 144 miles.  3.8 km swim in Lake Windermere, 112 bike ride taking in the infamous Fred Whitton Ride and a full marathon up Scafell Pike and back.  She completed as 2nd lady in 18 hours 33 minutes. Gareth Ferguston took on the Ironman Austria.  2 juniors, Elsbeth Grant and Lizzie Webster will represent East Midlands at the Inter-Regional Triathlon champs in July.

July 2017

Chesterfield Spire 10  was in the Club GP and Mike Blair gained further points and made a good showing again to finish 4th in 1.02.23.  John Thorpe, Scott Thompson, Matt Haywood, Jim Thorneycroft 1st MV60, James Fox, John Brennan, Jason Turner, Les Thurston, Mark Chimley, Kathryn Berrisford, Roseanna Croft and Katie Haywood all had good runs. 

The popular Winster Hill Race had terrible cold and rainy weather but there was a great turnout of 126.  Dan Haworth (2nd claim from Keswick AC) finished 2nd with Colin Davenpofrt 6.  Elsbeth Grant was 1st U16 girl and 8th overall.  Karl Webster, Simon Brister 1st MV60, Hay Gill 1st LV40 and Mick Moorhouse 2nd MV60 all ran well. 

Bradley Stone took on the gruelling Kinder Trog 25.7k finishing in 20th of 168 in 2.21.16.

Two MAC girls will represent East Midlands at the Inter-Regional Triatlon Champs next month – Elsbeth Grant and Lizzie Webster.

Matt Haywood tackled the Legerman half Ironman in Doncaster and the BDL 4th race at Carsington saw Elsbeth Grant make her debut and storm first home for the ladies and 22nd overall.  Jade Stone was 2nd lady.  25 MACs took part meaning the Ladies’ Team is 1st in the series with one race to go and the Men’s Team 3rd.

MACs Black Rocks race had a record turnout of 205 with Harry Holmes of Wirksworth RC taking top spot in 34.55 and Lucy Taylor of Ripley RC 1st lady.  There was a good MAC turnout with Ben Cartwright, making a welcome return. 

Ricky Wood has now joined the Club and is putting in some fine individual and team performances and will start his race – Ricky’s Race – next month and present the prizes.

Les Thurston continues to do well on the fells and took on the International Snow Race starting in Llanberis to the summit of Snowdon and back.

Not to be outdone Bradley Stone and Martin Lea took part in the Snowdon Marathon with good results and Mike Blair did the Half.

Bonsall Hill Race had a bumper turnout of 32 young MACs as this was a Junior GP race.

August 2017

The BDL series of 5 races came to end in dramatic style at Shipley Park Heanor in torrential rain.  Despite this it was a good turnout of MACs and the ladies’ finished top with 11.5 point margin.  The men did well too to make it 2nd in the combined competition.  Great and to think we nearly pulled out of the Summer League due to lack of interest last year.  Notable results Colin Davenport 5th overall in series, Martin Lea 11th in VM50, Bob Foreman 2nd in MV55, Jim Thorneycroft 1st in MV60, Jade Stone 1st in SL, and Laura Bassett 10th,  Hayley Gill 1st in LV40, Kathryn Berrisford 3rd in LV45, Tessa Jackson 3rd in LV65.

Ricky’s Race celebrated it’s 20th running with originator Ricky starting the race and presenting the prizes.  However, someone moved tape on the course and several runners took the wrong route.  However, we did not let it dampen spirits and the awards and beer at the 3 Stags Heads, Darley Bridge after the event was a merry affair.  Obviously lessons will be learnt and the race will come back next year with improved security on marshalling.

Jan Forrester again represented GBR in the World Multisport Festival in Penticton, BC, Canada on 21st August in the Standard (10k run, 40k bike, 5k run) in the LV65-69 and bettered last year’s bronze by taking Silver. 

September 2017

Club Secretary Dennis Belbin enjoys The Great North Run but is yet to beat Mo Farah although he did record a PB of 1.40.55.  John Thorpe also had a PB in 1.26.31.  New boy James Fox also took part and Dan Ashcroft. 

In the Ilam Fell Race Simon Brister was 1st MV65 in 53.07 with Billy Cartwright coming home in 2nd in 40.20 and John Brennan 36th in 54.18.  There was also the Longnor Fell Race which attracted loads of MAC juniors being a GP race.  It was a bit of mudbath but the kids enjoyed it.  Stanage Struggle FR was in the Senior GP and attracted 13 MACs.  Mike Blair and Kathryn Berrisford seem on track to the take the GP titles this year.

MACs continue to thrive in Triathlons and in the Absolute TRI at Harvey Hadden Sports Village in Notts, Tom Burch, Michaela Dick, Izzy Lester, Matthew Foreman, Lauren Lindridge, Jess Lindridge, Callum Burch, Freya Lester, Rory Burch and Will Croft all had good performances.  Whilst at the Vitruvian Tri at Rutland Water Matt Haywood clocked up 4 hours 49.34 for the 1,900m swim, 85k bike and 21k run.

Team Gladioli made up of several MACs in the line up of 8 won the Great Kinder Barrel Race and in Lantern Pike FR Jan Forrester was 1st LV65 after a lay off from the fells of 8 months.

Nicky Dick took on the World Triathlon Sprint Distance Champs in Rotterdam and finished 22nd from 53 in her AG LV55-59.

Christine Howard continues to take on the toughies and took part in the Sandman Tri in Wales which is two events in two days completing the total in 2nd lady place.

Club Chairman, Craig Allen took on the Berlin Marathon in awful weather and completed in 3.16.06.

Whilst Karl and Chris continued their international adventure races by taking on the Cameco Cowboy Tough race in Wyoming USA,  They finished the event in 29th place from 59 teams.

Matlock Tri took place had a good turnout with Michael Beech taking 1st place and Michelle Wilcocks 1st lady.  £350 was donated to their chosen charities of Aquabox and Ileostomy Soc respectively.  MACs Andy Sheldon won 1st novice prize with Ava Holden 1st U20 lady and Chris Howard 3rd L overall.

The 6th Malt Shovel Relay was a success with a record 71 teams taking part, 13 of these from MAC with Country-themed team names.  MACs first team was Great Britain in 11th place – John Thorpe, Andy Sheldon and Bradley Stone).  The winner was One man and his Tash – Harry Holmes of Wirksworth RC who ran all 3 legs.

Wilne 10k was ran by 13 MACs with Mike Blair (PB) was first MAC home in 35.31.  Other MACs were Jade Stone 6th lady overall, Matt Haywood, John Thorpe, Simon Flitter, Jim Thorneycroft, Hayley Gill, Andy Mellor, Dan Ashcroft, Katie Haywood (PB), Mark Chimley, Kathryn Berrisford and Tessa Jackson.

October 2017

Husband and wife, Matt and Katie Haywood took on Lincoln Half Marathon with Matt coming home in 29th 1.27.31 and Katie 1.48.38 from a field of 1,561.  It was also Chesterfield Half Marathon this month and Matt finished 5th this time in 1.23.17.

The BDL Winter XC League Race 1 at Shipley Park, Heanor met with 30 MACs, Colin Davenport and Mike Blair first MACs home and first ladies Jade Stone and Christine Howard.

Colin Davenport won No Walk in the Park 5k Chesterfield in 16.43 with Simon Croft 3rd and he is closing in on victory in the MV50+ race.  Simon Brister made a rare appearance from the fells to 1st in MV65 in 20.28.  Jim Thorneycroft 22.57.  At Poolsbrook Park Run Mike Blair was 1st in 17.47 and John Thorpe in a new PB in 18.16.  Hayley Gull ran with daughter Jess and still achieved 28.33.

The Nottingham Goose Fair is still going strong and new member, Geoff Cooper took on the 10k run and finished 26th from 252 runners in 44.28. 

This month also saw the Tissington Trail half marathon.  Andy Hodkin clocked a PB in 1.35.46, Jason Turner 1.34.47 and Jim Thorneycroft 1.29.56 and 1st MV60.

To ward off the winter blues a strong contingent of 15 MACs took off to Majorca for the Palma Marathon and Half marathon.  In hot conditions Colin Davenport was 9th home in the marathon in 2.49.42.  Antony Lester also did the Marathon.  There were some good times in the half too with John Thorpe first MAC home in 1.26.36.

MAC had one team in the British Fell  Running Relay at Llanberis and did really well to come hom in 29th from 176 finishers.

Jim Thorneycroft ticked off race 40 in his quest for 60 races in his 60th year in the Bridlington Half Marathon in 1.37.17.

Christine Howard continues to take on the toughiews finishing 6th lady in the Kielder Marathon in Northumberland.

It was the first of the Winter 10k handicaps from the Arc to the Pav at Matlock Bath via Hall Leys Park.  Mike Blair was first home in 36.32 and Kathryn Berrisford broke the women’s record 46.39.  Bob Foreman took the age graded win with 82.46% in 40.08.

It was the BMAF XC Relays at Long Eaton and the LV65+ team of Tessa Jackson, Ann Armistead and Jan Forrester beat the only other team, Hastings to take gold.  Jan also took gold for the fastest leg time.  There were 3 other teams – LV45+, MV55+ and MV65+.

November 2017

The AGM was well attended and Craig Allen, Chairman, Emma Phillips, Treasurer both stood down.  They were thanked for their contribution to the Club.  Andy Mellor was voted Chairman and Becky Owen Treasurer.  Jim Thorneycroft stayed on as Vice Chairman.  Other members – Colin Davenport Men’s Captain, Alison Pye Ladies’ Captain, Jan Forrester, Publicity, Karl Webster – Junior Co-ordinator, John Brennan Webmaster.  Michelle Lester and Jacki Simmons Junior Welfare officers.

Senior GP race at Worksop Halloween Half Marathon encouraged 28  MACS with Ian Phillips coming home 2nd overall in 1.14.21.  Mike Blair was 14th overall in 1.19.20 taking the 20 GP points and Hayley Gill 1st lady taking the 20 points in the Ladies’ GP.  Several members took on Clowne Half which is also part of the Derbyshire County Champs.  Emma Turner secured gold in LV45 category, Alaina Bond 2nd in SL and Jim Thorneycroft 1st in MV60.

The Dovedale Dash saw Elsbeth Grant take first lady place in 32.13 whilst Alex Currie took the U10s Junior race by storm and Dan Haworth came close to winning just being pipped by Alastair Campbell of Buxton AC.  Clive Russell (MV75) competed in 51st dash.

MAC had two teams in the English XC Relay Champs at Berry Pk, Mansfield.   U13s girls Lizzie Webster, Michaela Dick and Charlotte Bradshaw came 36th from 101 teams.  The Senior Men – Matt Haywood, Carl Dyke, Geoff Cooper and Mike Blair finished in 119th from 130 teams.

Junior MACs continue to shine in the triathlons and it was Burntwood Aquathon which tempted them.  Caitlin McCloy finished 1st MAC girl in her first aquathon with Freya Lester 2nd.  Isabelle Lester, Jess and Lauren Lindridge and Matthew Foreman all had good races.

28 MACs took on the 2nd BDL race XC race at Chaddesden and the ladies dominated with Elsbeth Grant 1st lady and Lizzie Webster and Michaela Dick helping the ladies’ team to take 1st place in their first BDL race.  The men did well too with Colin Davenport being 1st MAC home.  After the race there was a presentation of the trophies for the winners in the Summer League.  MAC ladies were 1st and there were also age category silverware for Bradley Stone, Jim Thorneycroft, Hayley Gill and Bob Foreman.

The 2nd MAC 10k Handicap race took place from the Arc to the Pav in Matlock Bath and back taking in Hall Leys Park.  Mike Blair was 1st and Kathryn Berrisford broke her ladies’ course record.

DECEMBER 2017

Snow stopped play for the weekend of 9th/10th December when Bolsover 10k (also in the senior GP) was postponed til 14th January.

The juniors continue to thrive in the XC season and many took part in the Derbyshire Athletics XC mini league at Moorways Stadium, Derby with Freya Lester, Caitlin McCloy and Millie Davenport performing well in the U11s.  For the boys, Alex Currie, Matthew Foreman and Arthur Limb did well.

In the U13 girls, Olivia Allen put in a sprint finish and Jessica Lindridge and Isabelle Lester had good runs.  In the U13 boys Sam Sargeant ran.  Freya, Millie, Alex and Matthew were congratulated on completing the whole series.  Freya won a silver medal for finishing 2nd in the league for the U11 girls.

Simon Brister was 1st in the MV65 category in the Christmas Cracker Race at Meerbrook.  The course was scaled down because of the adverse weather conditions but was still very slippery.  Jim Thorneycroft, Nicky Dick and Mark Jackson also took part. 

Following on from the AGM, it had been agreed to set up a new beginners’ running group as some people are put off with the idea of a ‘running club’.  It was discovered that two members, Rachel West and Naomi Barraclough already had a similar group, Sole Mates, in place.  So it was decided to support them with some finance and training so that they could offer this facility for free under the umbrella of MAC.  This is part of the idea to raise MACs profile in the community.

The annual Fancy Dress Run took place as usual with 40 members enjoying the run starting from the Arc and finishing up at the Red Lion at Matlock Green for food and more drink.  The annual Christmas Eve run also took place as usual at 12 noon at Carsington water with 20 runners and cyclists taking part.  The Beetroot run was also well attended on Boxing Day and it was also the last race in the MAC Junior GP.  The winner of the Boys U16 competition was Bertie West with 79 points, 2nd Joe Currie 59 and 3rd Charlie Unsworth 56.  In the Girls U16 Lizzie Webster was 1st on 71. 2nd Michaela Dick 66 and 3rd Matilda Maciejewski-Spencer on 53.

In the MAC Junior U12 competition the winner for the Boys was Alex Currie on 132 points, 2nd Will Croft on 124 and 3rd Sam Sargeant on 114.  In the Girls U12 Freya Lester was 1st on 129 points, 2nd Olivia Allen on 102 and 3rd Sophie Hopkinson on 90.

The presentation will take place at the party following the MAC XC at Darley Bridge in March (venue and date tbc).

January 2018

On New Year’s Day 84 turned out in the annual Hangover 5 mile road race starting from the Malt Shovel Inn at Wash Green organised by David Denton.  Hayley Gill continues to shine as 1st lady with the ever-improving Lizzie Webster 2nd lady.  John Thorpe was 9th with Karl Webster, Jim Thorneycroft, Jack Cummins, Martin Lea and Les Thurston in the mix.

The Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire XC Champs took place at Shipley Pk, Heanor and it really was a mud bath.  MAC amassed 7 individual medals and 5 team medals. The U11 girls’ won Gold, U11 boys’ Silver, U13 boys’ Silver, U13 girls’ Silver and SM Gold.  Individual medals – Freya Lester U11 Bronze, Nicky Dick LV55 Gold, Jan Forrester LV65 Gold, Jim Thorneycroft MV60 Silver, Mick Moorhouse MV60 Bronze, Elsbeth Grant LU17 Gold and Lizzie Webster LU15 Gold.

It was the inaugural weekly Bakewell 5k Parkrun – straight out and back on the Monsal Trail starting at Hassop Station.  Simon Brister MV65 was 1st MAC home.   Weekly Saturday parkruns are proving popular with MACs and the Bakewell run has seen many MACs taking part in a parkrun for the first time.  Other popular ones are Poolsbrook Country Park, the site of the former Ireland Colliery which has been transformed into a popular park with lake.  Gerry White MV75 regularly runs the Markeaton Parkrun and has completed over 165.  Monthly parkruns include No Walk in the Park 5k Queens Pk, Chestefield and our own Whitworth Thread which regularly attracts over 100 runners each month.

Bolsover 10k took place in January postponed from December 2017 because of icy conditions.  Mike Blair took 9th place from 671 runners.  New member Paddy Wright was 13th, John Thorpe (PB) 38.44.  Hayley Gill was 4th lady overall and 1st LV40.  Les Thurston was 2nd MV65 and Jan Forrester 1st LV65.  It was good to see Ann Armistead LV65 taking part too. 

Geoff Cooper enjoys the long races and took on Trigger Fell Race and Christine Howard still competes in the tough long races tackling Cannock Chase Trig Points race coming home 3rd lady.  Billy and Ben Cartwright are proving to be real kings of the hills.  With Billy taking 2nd and Ben 4th place at Lamb’s Longer Leg, Tigger Tor and 2nd and 5th respectively at the Mickleden Straddle FR.    Richard Bradbury still does well on the hills too and at Tigger Tor the trio took the Team prize too.

In Race 4 of the series of 5 BDLs XC, 27 MACs took part with the ladies extending their lead to, hopefully, take the crown again following the last race at Holmesbrook Valley Park, Chesterfield in February.  So MAC are hoping for a bumper turnout of members to gain as many individual prizes as well as making a good showing in the  table of 12 local teams. It was a welcome return to the series for Ava Holden and Ricky Wood.

Even thought here is still one race to go in the Senior GP, Mike Blair and Kathryn Berrisford have done enough to take the crowns and the Senior Presentation will take place in March.

Simon Brister (MV65) was the lone MAC in  the Midlands Masters XC Champs at Wolverhampton.  He won a silver medal in the 6k race.

For the first time in many years MAC had representatives at the Northern Area Association XC Champs at Harewood House, Leeds.  Competition was hot with MACs evenly spread through the field.  Those taking part – Lucy Kuszinski U13s, Lizzie Webster and Michaela Dick U15s, Nicky Dick SL, Colin Davenport, Carl Dyke, Paddy Wright and John Thorpe SM.

In the Club 10k age graded handicap, Jan Forrester is in the lead from 4 of the 6 races, with 5 to count.  Hayley Gill now holds the Ladies' Course Record.  February and March to go.

MAC extended their pledge to do more community work by having a collection for the local Foodbank Jigsaw.  Loads of foodstuffs and other goodies were collected which the juniors sorted and this was gratefully received by Dave, Jigsaw’s representative.

Jim Thorneycroft completed his 60 races in his 60th year this month.  He competed in the Marrakech Half Marathon for his last race of the 60.

February 2018

The last Senior GP of the year was the NWIP 5k at Queens Park, Chesterfield and just a few MACs turned out (probably because the standings are already decided with Mike Blair and Kathryn Berrisford taking the crowns).  Simon Croft was 6th and Dan Ashcroft 18th.  For the ladies Lisa Jones took the 20 GP points.  In the 1,500m race William Croft and Jacob Jones were given the same time of 5.44 minutes and Logan Fairey 6.12.  Lots of parkrun activity as usual with the Bakewell park run attracting 7 senior and junior MACs.

The Dark and White Spring Trail Series started with the first event from the Whitworth Centre. John Thorpe, Hayley Gill, Shelley Fairey, Helen Emmerson, Laurie Croft, Emma Phillips, Joanne Nuttall, Michelle Lester all took part.

MAC ladies were triumphant once again in the Winter XC BDL League Series of 5 races, this race being at the notoriously muddy venue of Holmebrook Valley Park, Chesterfield.   The men’s team finished 3rd in the series and the combined team were 2nd.   Lots of individual medals too Jan Forrester 1st LV65, Nicky Dick 1st LV55, Elsbeth Grant 1st JL, Jim Thorneycroft 1st MV60, Bob Foreman 1st MV55.  Lizzie Webster 3rd JL, Mick Moorhouse 3rd MV65 and Mike Blair and Alison Pye 4th in the SM and SL respectively.

Jan Forrester started the duathlon season well finishing 1st LV65 at the Anglian Water Duathlon at Grafham Water, Cambs on a cold day.  She was 5 minutes quicker than last year’s time and has pre-qualified for the World Champs in Denmark in July 2018. 

The MAC age graded 10k handicap race 5 took place and Jan Forrester took the 30 points putting her in an unassailable position winning the competition.   The last race in March will deterimine the 2nd and 3rd places with Kathryn Berrisford, John Thorpe and Simon Flitter all in contention.

Carsington Water Half Marathon and 10k took place on 2 occasions at the weekend of 24/25th February.  Several MACs took part with Carly Spear completing the 10k on Saturday and Jim Thorneycroft (1st MV60) and Rachel West the half marathon.  Several Sole Mates took part in the 10k and half.  On Sunday Alison Pye (4th lady) and Tessa Jackson, back from injury, 1st LV65 and James Fox, John Thorpe, Andy Mellor and Alaina Bond took part in the half.

Youngster Sam Thompson completed his first marathon distance race at the Belvoir off road Challenge.  Dad, Scott, John Thorpe, Simon Croft, Peter Wilmot and Christine Howard took part too.  Mark Jackson completed the 15 mile challenge.

A few MACs made the journey to London for the English National XC Champs at Parliament Hill, Hampstead Heath.  Elsbeth Grant 37th in the UI17 Women’s was the best result but all had good runs – Lizzie Webster, Lucy Kuszinski, Michaela and Nicky Dick, Paddy Wright and Carl Dyke.

March

Early March was blighted with snow and loads of events were cancelled or postponed including MACs annual XC at Darley Bridge, NWIP 5k Chesterfiled, High Peak Marathon, Ashbourne 10.

The annual Senior Presentation Party took place on 11th March and was attended by over 40 at the Red Lion, Matlock Green. Prizes were awarded for the Senior GP winners Mike Blair and Kathryn Berrisford, 2nd John Thorpe and Hayley Gill and 3rd Bob Foreman and Katie Haywood.

Edale Skyline 34k fell race saw Billy Cartwright have an amazing run to finish in 9th place overall ahead of some internationally renowned fell runners. Bob Foreman and Mark Jackson travelled to the Wrekin for a 5.5 mile, 1,700ft ascent fell race which was very hilly. Bob was 32nd on 51.22 and Mark 87th on 1.08.22.

Snow came again bringing cancellation, however Grindleford Gallop 21 miler, 3,000 ft of ascent still went ahead and Rupert Holden, Simon Croft, Scott Thompson, Kelly Lynn, John Thorpe, Christine Howard, Martin Lea, David Clough and Mark Pollak all had good runs. Dan Haworth MAC 2nd claim was 1st in 2.31.53.

Les Thurston went to Devon for the Grizzly a notoriously tough fell race but because of conditions it was cut from 20 miles to 9. Les was 428th from 1,266 finishers.

Monsal Trail Half Marathon took place over Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th March with some great MAC results. Mike Blair (1.15.20) broke the course record on Sunday and 2nd claim Kelly Thorneycroft (1.21.30) won the ladies’ race. Dan Ashcroft was 1st MV40 on Saturday 1.32.41. MACs results from Sunday – Geoff Cooper 1.32.35, Andy Mellor 1.33.01 also winning the Men’s Team prize. Alaina Bond 1.37.16 and Alison Pye 1.43.30 winning the Ladies’ prize. Dennis Belbin 1.35.17, Rachel West 1.50.21.

The annual Coniston 14 always attracts a lot of MACs, Steve Holt going yet again. Andy Sheldon was 1st MAC home in 1.28.36, John Thorpe 1.28.58 PB, Simon Croft 1.31.38, Ian Watson 1.39.29, Jack Cummins 1.49.55, Mark Jackson 2.05.57m, Helen Emmerson 2.14.25, Antony Lester 2.14.56, Laurie Croft 2.15.19, Emma Phillips 1.15.19, Steve Holt 2. 16.20, Tessa Jackson 2.30.11, Michelle Lester 2.47.51. The Men’s team of Sheldon, Thorpe, Croft and Watson were 2nd in team standings.

In the Club 10k handicap age graded series of 6 races. It was the final race on a Thursday evening. Jan Forrester won the series with an age graded performance of 82.66% in 51.00. Zak Hodgkinson had the fastest time of the evening 36.15. John Thorpe was 2nd and Kathryn Berrisford 3rd in the series.

Elsbeth Grant was 1st in the Female Elite Youth category at the British Duathlon Champs at Bedford Autodrome.

Karl Webster’s Peaklife Sport’s Derwent Duathlon had 76 finishers with Christine Howard taking 4th lady overall and 1st LV40.

17 junior MACs travelled to Loughborough for the National XC Champs. All had good runs – Jasmine Blunt, Alex Currie, Arthur Limb, Fergus Turner, Sam Green, Thomas Walton, Caitlin McCloy, Charlie Ross, Matthew Foreman, Sophie Hopkinson, Olivia Allen, Lucy Newbury, Poppy Lynn, Amelia Gerrelli. Eva Currie, Oliver Blunt and Sam Sargeant.

The annual first away run of the Spring was at Chatsworth as usual. The weather was very wet and cold but 25 runners braved the evening with 4 groups taking part. It was then back to the Grouse at Darley Dale for food and the presentation of the prizes for the 10k handicap.

April 2018

The highlight of this month must be MACs first running of Peak Rail 7 miles Runner-v-Steam event on Easter Monday 2nd April. However, due to overnight snow, the event was very nearly called off. Many competitors struggled to arrive but it went ahead in challenging conditions with slush, floods, snow and extreme cold. It was a resounding success with £250 going to Sole Mates, Greenaway Workshop, Derbyshire Federation for Mental Health and the Air Ambulance.

Les Thurston took on the White Horse Half Marathon in Oxfordshire in preparation for London Marathon on 22nd April. However, he picked up a knee injury which meant he had to defer his London place until next year. However, Dennis Belbin, took up the Club place and finished in a creditable 4 hours 5 mins, given the extremely hot weather.

Andy Hall took on the Kielder Forest 50k Ultramarathon in Northumberland and Richard Bradbury and Geoff Cooper undertook the Kinder Downfall 15.4k in good weather conditions.

The MAC Senior and Junior XC took place as usual from the Three Stags Head at Darley Bridge on Monday evening 9th after being postponed because of snow in March. There was a good turnout despite the very wet conditions and the Junior Prize presentation took place before training at Arc the following Monday. 1st U12 Oliver Blunt and Caitlin McCloy. 1st U16 Bertie Elphick and Lizzie Webster. 1st Seniors Mike Blair and Helen Emmerson. The GP winners were also awarded prizes -1st U12 Alex Currie and Freya Lester. 1st U16 Birtie West and Lizzie Webster.

It was the first BDL Summer League event at Teversal in April with a good MAC turnout. Dan Haworth secured the first ever MAC male win and the Men claimed 2nd place in the competition. The ladies finished in 4th place.

The new Bakewell Parkrun goes from strength to strength with Zak Hodgkinson taking 1st place on 21st in a time of 16.53.

Wirksworth Incline FR (6.4k/208m) was in the Senior and Junior GP and there were nearly 40 MAC runners taking part.

May 2018

On 4th May Ian Milne died due to a stroke. He had been out running the day before it happened. Ian was a much respected member of the Club for many years and was Club Treasurer for many years as well as the organiser of the White Peak Marathon and Swift Half. His funeral was well attended by Club members. £100 was donated from the Club to the Stroke Association as per Lyn’s wishes.

The White Peak Marathon took place on 19th May and the it was re-named The Ian Milne White Peak Marathon in Ian’s honour with a commemorative shield presented to the winner Ty Farrer of Huntingdon AC in 2.42.27. MACs Zak Hodgkinson was 2nd in 2.58.37.  1st lady was Juliette Howard in 3.22.11.   There were 145 runners. The winner of the Half was Greg Hopkinson of Beeston AC in 1.16.25. 1st lady MACs Hayley Gill in 1.33.35. There were 292 runners. Fine weather greeted the runners and there were 6 MAC runners in the half and 6 MAC runners in the full marathon. The Club also held a commemorative Thursday evening away run taking in High Tor which 30 members attended.

Race 2 of 5 of the BDL took place at Ilkeston the men stand in 8th place from 12 after the 2 races and the ladies, not doing as well as last year so far, 6th.   Combined MAC stand in 7th place.

Peter Wilmot and Craig Allen continued to take on Ultras and took part in the Transvulcania on the island of La Palma, considered to be the hardest mountain marathon in the Canary Islands. Tess and Mark Jackson took on the half distance.

Alan Pickering made a welcome return to racing after many months injured and took on the Hathersage Hurtle a 20 mile off road run. He finished in 2.53.53 and 2nd MV50. Andy Hall also took part in 3.46.37.

Tansley Hill Race was a great success with good weather a races for juniors too. The race was also in the Senior GP.

The monthly Buxton Pavilion Gardens 5k organised by Buxton AC was in the Junior GP and attracted lots of MAC juniors.

Donations were made from the Race the Train to local charities which were decided by the members. £250 to Sole Mates, £250 to Derbyshire For Mental Health, £250 for Greenaway Workshop and £250 Air Ambulance.

The Alan Kirk Lad’s Leap FR (9.5k/528m) from Crowden Campsite incorporated the UK Senior Inter-Counties FR Champs and the Derbyshire team of Harry Holmes, Dan Haworth (2nd Claim MAC) and our own Billy Cartwright were 3rd. 1st place Yorkshire and 2nd place Cumbria.

The Tour of Derwent Valley 4 race series over the Bank Holiday weekend, organised by David Denton attracted a lot of MAC interest with John Thorpe 8th, Scott Thompson 10th, Jack Cummins 16th, John Hurley 20th, Andy Hodkin 26th and Kathryn Berrisford 36th after completing all 4 races.

Christine Howard tackled the Exeter Marathon this month and Rosie Croft Edinburgh Marathon.

June 2018

Derby Half Marathon saw Colin Davenport finish 9th in 1.18.22, Paddy Wright 1.23.50, John Thorpe 1.28.29, Simon Flitter 1.31.38, James Fox 1.31.50, Ian Watson 1.32.52. Hayley Gill 2nd LV35 and 6th overall, Alaina Bond 1.41.56 and Carly Spear 1.53.35. Dan Ashcroft 1.35.08, Jason Turner 1.37.02, Jack Cummins 1.39.45, Andy Hodkin with son Jake 1.43.51 and John Brennan, back from injury, 1.49.11.

Karl Webster, Christine Howard, Chris Hallas and Charlie Whittaker took on the toughest Triathlon X Ironman in Ambleside. In torrential rain for the whole event, Karl finished in 15 hours 21 minutes, Chris Hallas 15 hours 48 minutes, Charlie 15 hours 50 minutes and Christine Howard 16 hours 16 minutes and 1st LV40.

The juniors continue to excel at all types of races with Aquathlons, Triathlons, Duathlons, as well as fell and road races.

Matt Haywood continues with his ultra distances and took part in the Chester Deva Triathlon Middle Distance finishing 36th in 4.42.45. Keswick Mountain Festival Weekend he undertook the 50k Ultra.

The Whitworth Thread continues to attract good numbers each month and the June monthly Thread raised £111 for the Stroke Association in memory of Ian Milne.

The popular Edale Country Fair Fell Race attracted lots of senior and junior MACs with Ian Phillips 2nd place, Andy Shelton, Craig Allen, Peter Wilmot, Simon Croft. Ian Phillips was also 2nd at the Calver Peak Fell race with Ben Cartwright, Richard Bradbury, Scott Thompson and Oliver Brocklehurst all putting in good performances. It was also Boar’s Head, Castleton Fell Race, Bosley Fete Fell Race, Blackamoor. 26 MACs took on the Tunnels and Trails Race starting at Middleton Top.

New member Matt Nichols loves the fells and took on the notoriously difficult Duddon Valley Short fell race finishing in 4th place overall. Whilst Zak Hodgkinson took 2nd place at the Passing Clouds Fell race at Tittesworth Reservoir. John Thorpe, Ricky Wood, Bob Foreman, Paddy Wright, Jason Turner, Dan Ashcroft, Jack Cummins, Shelley Fairey, Gavin Simmons, Alaina Bond, Mark and Tessa Jackson too.

In the 3rd race in the BDL Summer series at Denby MAC had over 30 taking part with Zak Hodgkinson 9th overall and Colin Davenport 10th. Oliver Lloyd was 1st MAC junior, Jim Thorneycroft 2nd MV60, Jo Grant was 2nd LV45, Jan Forrester 1st LV65 and Tessa Jackson 3rd LV65.

At the annual Hairy Helmet relays MAC finished 1st Male Open team (Mike Blair, Zak Hodgkinson, Colin Davenport and Dan Haworth) with Dan also winning the Gladiator helmet for the fastest individual time. MAC had 14 teams of 4 and also won the Men 200 category, Mixed 200 and Men 160.

Winster Hill Race was well supported with 24 MACs taking part. This was a Senior GP race. Mike Blair was 3rd overall and Elsbeth Grant was 1st lady and Shelley Fairey was 3rd lady

Billy and Ben Cartwright continue racing in the fells and with Geoff Cooper and Matt Nichols took on the Snowdon Twilight race in preparation for the Snowdon Mountain race in July. This involves running to the summit of Snowdon. Billy was 9th, Ben 15th, Matt 30th and Geoff 78th.

July 2018

The hot Summer just went on and on and the juniors enjoyed some great races at Great Bakwell Pudding Race, Great Hucklow Fell Race, Whitworth Thread which was in the junior GP and it was the last running of the Alfreton Community Park 5k organised by Ripley RC. Logan Fairey had attended almost every race and was rewarded with a special medal. Bonsall Run also attracted lots of juniors for the 1 lap (U12s) and 2 laps (U16), also in the junior GP.

The 4th BDL race had a good turnoutof 241 at Carsington Water for the 5.3 mile course, despite the World Cup being on the TV, with Colin Davenport 2nd. Jo Grant has already claimed 1st place in the series in the LV45 category.

Jan Forrester represented GBR in the World Multisport Champs in Odense Denmark in the LV65-69 category. Jan was 4th, 2.5 minutes behind the current world champ in 3rd and 2 new Brits to the category took 1 and 2. So Brits were 1,2,3,4 out of 12.

Derwent River Relays in Belper were well supported with several teams and MAC had 24 runners taking part with Dopeys Delights taking the win – Mike Blair, Hayley Gill, Shelley Fairey and Matt Haywood in the mixed team.

Dan Ashcroft continues his marathon training taking on the Dambuster 10 miler on a Saturday and the Spire 10 miler on Sunday.

A bus load of MACs travelled to Wales for the Snowdonia Trail Half Marathon. Zak Hodgkinson was 2nd overall in just under 2 hours. All MACs performed well and have vowed to take on the challenge again next year. Christine Howard was the only MAC to tackle the marathon and was 3rd in the LV45 category.

MACs own Black Rocks Fell Race was held on the day England were playing in the World Cup so numbers were significantly down on last year – 205 to 72 – but the race went well with Ben Cartwright 2nd.

History was made on 8 July when the long-standing Bob Graham Round record, set by Billy Bland and held since 1982 was broken by Kilian Jornet, the world trail running champion from Catalonia by just over 1 hour in a time of 12 hours 52 minutes. The race sees 42 peaks, 66 miles and 27,000’ of climb starting in Keswick and MACs Richard Bradbury, Billy Cartwright and 2nd claim member Dan Haworth assist with navigation and support.

It was the International Snowdon Mountain Race and Ben Cartwright was in fine form again coming home in 38th from a field of 600. Bradley Stone and Geoff Cooper also took on the challenge.

Captain, Colin Davenport took on Italy’s Gran Trail Orobie (44 miles, 14,000’) mountain running through the Alps within a time limit of 24 hours. He took on the challenge to raise funds for Meadow View Community Care Centre in Darley Dale specialising in care for dementia patients. Anthony Marchington, a MAC member, is there as he developed early onset dementia. The money raised will go towards trainers and exercise equipment for patients.  Colin had also taken on the Welsh Marathon in Tenby taking 2nd place.

The senior GP races have been well supported with this month seeing Warslow Beer Festival FR and Brassington Fell Race take place.

August 2018

The final BDL race in the series of 5 took place at Shipley Pk, Heanor which was also a Senior GP race. Not such good results for the Ladies’ team as last year (1st), they finished 5th and the Men’s Team finished 3rd.  In the Combined MAC were 5th of the 12.  Jo Grant 1st LV45, Jim Thorneycroft 2nd MV60 and Oliver Lloyd 3rd JM.

John Thorpe continues to impress with a 4th place and PB time of 17.33 in Bakewell Parkrun.

Ricky’s Race went off without a hitch this year, from the new Headquarters at the Square and Compass, Darley Bridge.  Parking was much easier and having the Registration just across the road at the pub proved a good move.

Nicky Dick continues to take on the Euro and World triathlons at Sprint distance and finished 26th in LV55 age group at the Euro Champs in Glasgow.

Mike Blair wins triple crown; the challenge comprises Hardwick Hall 10k, Holymoorside 10k and Spire 10 miles.  Ricky Wood was 4th, Dennis Belbin 9th, Jason Turner 10th, Dan Maskrey 14th, David Greatorex 18th, Shelley Fairey 1st MAC lady and 3rd lady overall, Andy Hodkin 22nd, Emma Turner 7th lady, Craig Cantrill 37th.  109 runners completed all 3 races.

Ben and Billy Cartwright and Ian Phillips continue to conquer the fells and Ian had a great race at Borrowdale (27k/2,000m) 22nd.  Billy is on target to get a top 5 finish in the English Fell Running Champs.  Billy Cartwright and Geoff Cooper took on the Ben Nevis Hill Race, part of the British Fell Running Champs with Billy 21st and Geoff smashed his PB time for the race by 25 minutes.

17 MACs ran the Limestone Way from Castleton to Matlock in hot conditions to raise funds for dementia patients living at Meadow View, Matlock to buy exercise equipment.  Fellow MAC Anthony Marchington lives at Meadow View.  £1,250 was raised.

David Denton staged a new relay at Alport Heights to replace the Malt Shovel Relays.  It was the same format of 3 runners per team each running 2 miles.  MAC fielded 12 teams and the team of Simon Flitter, John Thorpe and Colin Davenport finished 2nd behind the Ripley Rams.

Wilne 10k doubled as Derbyshire 10k Championships and was also in the MAC senior GP.  Mike Blair took bronze in MV40 and Pete Wilmot Silver in the MV50 category.

Matlock Triathlon took place as normal on Bank Holiday Monday with 150 entrants.  It was double victory for the Grants – Eugene 1st home and daughter Elsbeth 1st lady.  Mum Jo also took part.

September 2018

The warm weather continued into September and the Longnor Races doubled as the Junior GP and 16 set off on the dirt track before a steep ascent to the hillside and the steep descent through the brook back to the start. 

The Great Longstone Chase, the last of the local evening fell races attracted a record number of 205 runners and 3 MACs took it on – Billy Cartwright 2nd, Paddy Wright and Carly Spear with MACs 2nd claim Dan Haworth in his 1st claim Keswick strip took trhe win in a record time of 27.01.

Stanage Struggle FR (9.9k/355m) saw Bob Foreman have a great run, now in the MV60 category after a recent birthday and Jan Forrester took the 1st LV60 prize.  Ben Cartwright 4th, Matt Nichols 6th, Les Thurston also ran.

2 MACs, Matt Nichols and Geoff Cooper, took on the Salomon Skyline VK (Vertical Kilometre) following a marked course gaining 1,000m of height in less than 5k.

The inaugural Hindersitch Up Trial Hill Climb Race took place at Whatstandwell finishing in Crich with MACs Hayley Gill taking 1st lady and 1st junior male was James Briggs with Olivia Allen 1st junior girl.

Mansfield 10k saw 5 MACs line up at the start, Geoff Cooper missed out due to car breaking down. Mike Blair 4th, Paddy Wright 20th, Jim Thorneycroft 59th and 1st MV60, Andy Hodkin and Craig Cantrill.

There was success for MAC in the National fell running champs, Billy finishing 7th overall in the English Champs and 12th in the British.  In the English Dan Haworth finished 5th and newly joined as 2nd claim member, Harry Holmes, Pudsey and Bramley 1st claim, finished joint 8th.  In the British Dan 8th and Harry 10th.

Alaina Bond continues to up the distances and claimed her first ever trophy in the Ladybower Ultra 35 mile race at Fairholmes, finishing in 4th place. 

Andy Hall also enjoys the longer distances and was 1st in the 100k Peak District Challenge race running through the night.

Zak Hodgkinson was 21st in the Nottingham Half, Jack Cummins smashed his PB to 1.34.49, Dan Ashcroft, Jim Thorneycroft, Kate O’Connor-Parker, Molly Gorman.

Junior MACs did well the Accelerate Gritty Series of fell races with Joe Currie winning the U16 Boys, Sophie Hopkinson U14 girls, Will Croft U10 boys and Caitlin McCloy U12 girls.

Nicky Dick continued an impressive round of triathlons this year and was 5th Brit in AG 55-59 from 66 competitors in the ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Sprint Duathlon on Australia’s Gold Coast.

October 2018

Mike Blair (43k/2,000m) there were only 200 finishers from 500 and he came 49th.  Paddy Wright and Carly Spear (16k/520m) took on the Bassano del Grappa Mountain race in Northern Italy.

Another contingent of 16 MACs set off for Palma for the Marathon and Half with great success and this seems to be an annual outing.  Meanwhile back home, it was hoped that there would be good turnout for Race 1 in the BDL XC Series which was also in the Senior GP.  Not to have worried as 24 MACs took part and the ladies won the team event.  Looking good for the next race at Chaddesden in November.

The juniors took on the first in the Derbyshire Mini League XC Series at Buxton in snow!  The Seniors travelled to Long Eaton for the British Masters XC Relay Champs.  There was a LV35 team of Carly Spear, Alison Pye and Chris Howard, LV45 – Penny McCloy, Andrea Joy Priestley and Kathryn Berrisford.  MV35 team Dennis Belbin, John Thorpe, Ian Phillips, Colin Davenport and Ricky Wood.  MV45 Andy Mellor, Greg Woodward, Geoff Cooper, Peter Wilmot and Karl Webster.  MV55 Andy Hodkin, John Hurley, Chris Hallas, John Birch.  Unfortunately the MV65+ and LV65+ teams both had to pull out through injuries, so the ladies were unable to defend their title from last year.

The 1st race in the N. Mids XC League took place at Markeaton Pk, Derby and attracted several juniors and a few seniors.

2 teams took on the British Fell Running Champs in Grasmere on a very misty, murky day.  The A team of Zak Hodgkinson, Billy and Ben Cartwright, Richard Bradbury, Matt Nichols and Ian Phillips finished in 12th place and the B team of Les Thurston, John Thorpe, Geoff Cooper, Christine Howard, Jon Curtis and Jan Forrester finished 238th.

It was the start of the Winter age graded 10k handicap and Clive Russell took the lead.

 November 2018

The 62nd Dovedale Dash saw MAC Dan Haworth 1st in a new course record of 25.41 and Elsbeth Grant 1st lady in 31.42.  There were 1, 363 runners with many MACs taking part.

MACs enjoyed some good running at the English XC Relays at Berry Hill, Mansfield.  U13 Boys, U13 Girls and Senior races for Men and Ladies.

Race 2 at Chaddesden in the BDL Series with the ladies triumphing again.  Harry Holmes was 1st overall and Elsbeth Grant 1st lady, 2nd Jade Stone.  29 MACs took part.

Alex Currie  was 1st in the Derbyshire Dales Schools XC with Jacob Jones 3rd with Arthur Limb putting in a great run to nearly catch Alex.

Lots of fell running successes in The Roaches (24.1k/1,128m) with Billy Cartwright 2nd and Zak Hodgkinson 6th, Bradley Stone, Matt Nichols, Rupert Holden, Mark Pollak, Scott Thompson and Mark Chimley also took part.  MAC finished 4th in the team category.  In Grin and Bear It (25.5k/758m) at Langsett Matt Nichols was 2nd.  Rupert Holden, Christine Howard and Jan Forrester also had good runs.

Clown Half was in the Senior and GP and Derbyshire County Championships.  15 MACs took part.  Nick Holland was 3rd overall claiming a Silver medal in the champs.  John Thorpe, Ricky Wood, James Fox, Shelley Fairey (Silver) Hayley Gill (Gold in LV40), Jack Cummins, Peter Wilmot (Silver MV50), Jason Turner, Dan Maskrey, David Greatorex, Andy Hodkin, Andy Mellor, Emma Turner (Bronze LV35), Craig Cantrill.

The Derbyshire Mini League Race 2 was a disappointing turnout of MAC juniors so are hoping for a good turnout on 15th December at final race at Moorways, Derby.

It was the AGM in November with 30 MACs attending.  It had been a good year with some great results and the first outing of Race the Train in April, despite the snowy weather raised £1,000 for local charities.  Dan Ashcroft was awarded the Chairman’s trophy for outstanding contribution to the Club when he went to the aid of a fellow runner in distress in a race on Mt Snowdon.  Mick Moorhouse and Steve Holt were awarded life time membership of the Club.  The committee were voted en masse apart from Men’s Captain, Colin Davenport, who stood down and John Thorpe was voted on.  Andy Hodkin was awarded the London Marathon place by ballot.

December 2018

The MAC organised race of BDL Bakewell Showground went ahead without a hitch and for  the first time MAC lead the Men’s, Ladies’ and Combined in the standings.  All to play for in the next race which will be at Bramcote Hills, Ilkeston instead of the usual Trent Meadows, Long Eaton, as part of the land has been sold.

The popular Bolsover 10k was also in the Senior Gp with Ricky Wood pulling further away from the Men and in the Ladies Emma Turner is in the lead with just one race to go.  Mike Blair was 1st MAC home in a PB of 35.09 and 9th overall, John Thorpe also got a PB in 36.32 in 17th.  Shelley Fairey was first MAC lady home in a new PB of 41.50 and 3rd senior lady.  22 MACs took part in the race with 832 runners.

In the 3rd race of the Winter evening 10k handicap, it was Mick Moorhouse who took first place with John Thorpe recording the fastest time of the evening.  The overall series is lead by Clive Russell with Emma Turner first lady.

Oliver Brocklehurst continues his fine form to finish 2nd with a PB of 18.16 at Bakewell 5k parkrun and it is welcome return from injury for the ever-improving David Davidson in the MV70-74 category.

It was the last race of 3 in the Derbyshire XC Mini League for juniors at Moorways, Derby.  With only Ellen Corke, Georgia Belbin, Alex Currie, Jacob Jones, Olivia Allen, Caitlin McCloy, Sam Sargeant, Matthew Foreman and Amelia Corke taking part, it was difficult to make inroads into the Derby AC attach who won all team competitions overall, although all MACs won well.  If MAC can field a larger team next year, it is hoped for better results.

The annual Christmas Fancy Dress Run had about 35 MACs enjoying the run from Arc Leisure, Matlock to visit several pubs before finishing up at the Red Lion, Matlock Green for drinks and refreshments.  15 MACs met at Carsington Water Sheepwash Carpark for the annual walk, cycle and run round the reservoir.

Whilst the Beetroot Race was well attended as it was in the Junior GP too.  Jim Titterton took the beetroot for the last runner in the race.

This race concluded the Junior GP and the winners are – U16 Girls – Amelia Corke, U16 Boys – Oliver Lloyd, U12 Girls – Sophie Hopkinson and U12 Boys – Jacob Jones.  The awards will be presented at the Junior Presentation Party in March – date tbc.

Due to another new race in the Race Calendar – The Tissington Marathon taking place in April 2019 3 weeks before the Ian Milne White Peak Marathon, it was decided to open entries early and to date this is filling up well.  It was decided to push again on 1st February when entries are usually open.

The Peak Rail Runner – v -Steam 7 mile run was full within hours when entries opened in December.

 2019

JANUARY, FEBRUARY, MARCH

The New Year’s Day Hangover Race organised by David Denton took place from the new venue – The Bull’s Head, Belper.  80 runners took part with Ricky Wood taking 3rd place. 

The parkruns are popular with MAC especially Bakewell, Poolsbrook and No Walk in the Park, Chesterfield.  At Bakewell Oliver Brocklehurst in the MU20 category is improving weekly with a win in February and it is good to see David Davidson, Martin Lea and Ann Armistead back from injury and trying to get back to fitness.

The Derbyshire XC Champs took place at a very dry Wollaton Pk, Nottingham in January.  In the U11 Boys Arthur Limb took gold and Jacob Jones silver and the team secured gold.  Hayley Gill VW35 gold and Jan Forrester VW65 gold.  The Ladies’ Master’s Team of Hayley, Christine Howard, Alison Pye and Jan took team silver.  U13 Boys’ claimed team bronze.  Karl Webster MV45 bronze and Mick Moorhouse MV65 bronze.  The Men’s Master’s Team of Colin Davenport, John Thorpe, Karl and Simon Croft took silver.  U13 girls Team bronze.  U17/UI20 combined 5,000m race saw Elsbeth Grant take gold, Lizzie Webster bronze.  The MAC team including Michaela Dick took gold in the U17 and silver in the combined U17/20.

In January, it was the 4th race of 5 in the BDL, now sponsored by Derby Runner, this was at a new venue at Bramcote Hills, Broxtowe as Trent Meadows, Long Eaton has been sold. 27 MACs took it on and with appearances from Dan Haworth, Harry Holmes and Billy Cartwright, catapulted MAC into 1st position in the Men’s, Ladies’ and Combined for the first time ever.  In the final race 5 at Holmesbrook Valley Country Pk, Chesterfield in February MAC fielded 29 and won the Triple.  There were also many individual awards too.  An amazing achievement.

MAC had a few runners at the Northern Athletics XC Champs at Pontefract Racecourse and all put in good performances, including the juniors, for which it was a great experience.  MAC were also represented at the English National XC Champs at Harewood House, Leeds.  Always a good leveller and great experience for the youngsters.

MAC are hoping to make inroads with some great team results and hopefully individual results too on the fells this year, as Stuart Bond, formerly Dark Peak FR and Kieran Allanson, Achille Ratti, Alasdair Campbell, Buxton plus others joined MAC.  Already MAC are winning team prizes as well as some regular appearances in the Top 10, including securing a 1,2,3 at Hope Winter FR – Harry Holmes, Dan Haworth and Billy Cartwright.   In the first race in the English FR Champs at Church Stretton MAC were 4th team with a 7th Dan Haworth, Harry Holmes 10th, Alasdair Campbell 22nd, Joe Oldfield 47th, Keiran Allanson 53rd, Billy Cartwright 58th.

The Peak Trail Running Series is popular especially with the MAC ladies and the first one at Bakewell, Hayley Gill was 1st lady with Helen Emmerson, Molly Gorman, Abi Waterfall, Karen Morley, Laurie Croft, Michelle Lester and Emma Phillips also in the race.

Many MACs are taking on long distance stuff this year with a good turnout in Grindleford Gallop (33k) and Edale Skyline (34k). 

The last race of 6 in the MAC 10k age graded handicap saw 76year old Clive Russell win the MAC cap.  Fastest time on the night was Zak Hodgkinson  34.48 and 1st lady Emma Turner.

The Annual MAC XC was held as usual at Darley Bridge.  The winner of the Boys’ U12 – Alex Currie, 2nd Arthur Limb, 3rd Jacob Jones.  U16 – 1st Bertie Elphick, 2nd Oliver Lloyd, 3rd Charlie Ross.  Girls – U12 – Caitlin McCloy, Ellen Corke, Marlene Mettam.  Seniors – 1st Birtie West, 2nd John Thorpe, 3rd Ian Watson.  Ladies – 1st Shelley Fairey, 2nd Emma Turner, 3rd Alaina Bond.

44 members turned out for the annual MAC Senior Presentation at the Gate Tansley for buffet and awards.  Ricky Wood won the Senior GP and Emma Turner won the ladies’.

At the Junior Award Presentation at the Arc, the winners of the Junior GP were – U10G Georgia Belbin.  U10B Jacob Jones.  U12G Sophie Hopkinson.  U12B Alex Currie.  U14G Amelia Corke. U14B Bertie Elphick.  U16G Lizzie Webster.  U16B Oliver Lloyd.

APRIL, MAY, JUNE 2019

Coniston 14 always popular with MAC saw 6 MACs make the trip but unfortunately Steve Holt who has done race over 20 times was unable to go due to health problems.

Meanwhile the new Bakewell Parkrun 5k on the Monsal Trail continues to gain popularity with many MACs taking part weekly.

Membership is thriving still with many new members signing up and continued success on the fells.

Carly Spear and Paddy Wright took on Paris Marathon with style - 3 hrs 35 mins and 3 hrs 1 min. respectively.  Ricky Wood did Boston Lincs Marathon in 2 hrs 56 mins.  London Marathon saw 8 MACs take place with Nick Holland top placed MAC in 338th 2 hrs 38 mins 38 secs and Colin Davenport 862nd in 2.47.29. Edinburgh - John Thorpe 2.56.02 and Alaina Bond 3.22.21.   Whereas many MACs favour the half marathon distance - Sheffield; Longhorn; Granada, Spain; North Lincs.

Nicky Dick took part in the 2019 Pontevedra ITU Multisport World Champs taking on the tough Standard X Triathlon. 

The juniors continue to thrive with a waiting list as there are so many want to join.  They are all doing well in their own Junior GP with races at Whitworth Thread, Trust 10k & 5k Longshaw and Buxton Pavilion 5k.   1st so far in U16 boys Charlie Ross, Girls - Sophie Hopkinson.  U12 boys Jacob Jones, girls - Marlene Mettam.

In the 2nd Senior GP race at Higham Hill Dan Haworth and Harry Holmes 1st and 2nd, a repeat of last year's result whereas many MACs made their debut races.  Billy Cartwright, Dan and Harry also took on the Howgills FR (23k/2,070m) along with Zak Hodgkinson, Joe Oldfield, who used to be a MAC member in his youth, Kieran Allanson (rejoined from Achille Ratti), Matt Nichols, Jack Cummins, Geoff Cooper and Bradley Stone.  Several MACs represented Derbyshire in the British Inter Counties Hill and Fell Running Champs, Todmorden, Lances.  Taking Gold from 20 team.

MAC fell runners continue to shine in some of the toughest races in the country and at the end of June were 2nd place in the British Fell and Hill Running Champs 2019 and equal 3rd with Helm Hill in the English.  An amazing achievement.  They also took the team prize in the Yorkshire 3 Peaks Race (37.4k/1,608m).

Peak Rail 7 Runner-v-Steam was a great success (the brain-child of Jim Thorneycroft) with good weather afrer the snow and cold of the previous year.  215 runners took part with 129 entrants beating the train. £1,200 was raised for local charitites.

In the BDL Series of Trail Races MAC have put in some fine performances even though the best male runners have not yet taken part this series so far.  The Men are standing 6th and Ladies' 1st with combined team placing of 4th. Also been some good individual category wins and top 3 placings. 2 races to go. 

Special menton to Hayley Gill who continues to improve with a 3rd lady in Derby Half Marathon 1.27.20 (PB).

Christine Howard, new member Nick Gant, Peter Wilmot continue to take on Ultra stuff with great success. 

MAC have even had success in track with Juniors Caitlin McCloy, Freya Lester, Bertie Elphick, Christian Keeping, Oliver Brocklehurst taking part at theDerbyshire Athletics Track and Field Champs, Moorways, Derby.

The Ian Milne White Peak Marathon nearly did not go ahead as early on in the season a new marathon starting at Ashbourne on the Tissington Trail took place 3 weeks before.  MAC pulled out all the stops and brought the entry date forward.  Numbers were down but the half was full as usual.  Then a couple of weeks before a lorry demolished a bridge at Longcliffe and the tunnel at Hopton was closed for repairs.  With a diversion through farmer's fields all went ahead with great success.  The winner was as last year Ty Farrer Hungtingdon AC in 2.43.29 and lady winner Leah Williams Loughborough Uni Orienteering Club 3.01.57.  Several MACs took part in the marathn and half with Nick Hollan winning in 1.13.39.  Leonie Shipley, Chesapeake RR was 1st lady in 1.25.04.

15 teams of 4 took part in the 4 x 2 mile relay at the Hairy Helmet Relays at Darley Park, Derby. The Men's team of Dan Fletcher, Zak Hodgkinson, John Thorpe and Nick Holland retained the Hairy Helmet for another year.  There were wins in FV160, Mixed Open, Ultra Vets 240, Mixed Team 64.

The new Tour of Bradwell Relay covering 57k with 6 to a team was won by MAC - Dan Haworth, Billy Cartwright, Harry Holmes, Ricky Wood and Alasdair Campbell.

JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER 2019  MACs took on the Endure 24 race in Leeds – a round the clock event comprising of 5 mile loops in the grounds of Bramham Park.  There were 2 teams – Jack Cummins, John Thorpe, Simon Flitter and Zak Hodgkinson finished in 4th in category and 9th overall.  The 2nd team completed 39 laps and finished 9th from 100 teams in category.

Derwent River Relays in Belper took place early July and  7 teams took part including juniors.  Each team of 4 run a 2.9 mile loop.  The men’s team were 2nd, senior women 1st, mixed junior team 1st. In the Mixed veteran team, one team was 2nd and one team was 4th.

The popular Winster Hill Race was well represented by 30 ACs.  Elsbeth Grant was 1st lady, Ian Watson 1st MAC home, Sophie Hopkinson 1st Junior lady and Jan Forrester 1st LV60. 

In Crich Monument Race Dan Haworth was 1st and Hayley Gill 1st vet lady and 2nd lady overall. 

MACs own race – Black Rocks Fell Race – was much better attended than last year – 209 runners to 84 last year, which was because it was the same night as one of the England Football Team matches in the World Cup.

The Snowdonia Trail Half saw John Thorpe finish 9th overall and Paddy Wright 12th.  Carly Spear and Martin Lea also took part.  Unfortunately, Matt Nichols had to retire from the Trail Marathon due to injury.

MACs conquered Snowdon in the International Snowdon Race also in July.  Billy Cartwright and Dan Haworth represented England as part of a 4 man team.  England were 2nd to Scotland with teams from as far away as Japan taking part.   Billy was 9th, Dan was 123th, Harry Holmes 20th, Stuart Bond 26th, Geoff Cooper and Les Thurston also took part.

At Hardwick 10k Laura Bassett, Alaina Bond and Emma Turner were 1st ladies’ team.

John Thorpe was 32nd in the Lakeland 100 50 miler (3,069m) in 9 hours 39 minutes, Alaina finished in the top 30 ladies in 12 hours 27 minutes, Derek Chetwin 12 hours 9 minutes.

AUGUST  It was the last race of 5 in the BDL Summer Trail Series at Shipley Park Heanor.   The Men finished 6th, Ladies’ 2nd and in the Combined 6th.  Also the presentation for the Winter Cross Country League. MAC finished 1st in the Men’s, 1st in the Ladies’ and 1st in the Combined.  With several individual age category wins and places too.

Ricky’s Race had over 200 runners with Clive Russell 77 taking part.  Ben Cartwright was 2nd this year after a win last year.

Stuart Bond returning to fitness and in the sky blue after joining MAC from Dark Peak earlier in the year took the win at Pilsley FR.

At Wilne 10k (incorporating the Derbyshire Athletics 10k Champs and the Midland Masters Champs).  In the Derbyshire Champs Mike Blair, 2nd in MV35, Jim Thorneycroft 1st in MV55, Hayley Gill 3rd lady and 1st in LV35 category.

SEPTEMBER  David Denton’s 3 x 1.8 mile relay at Alport Heights proved popular with MAC with 1st and 2nd place and the junior team of Jacob Jones, Logan Fairey and Will Croft 1st place in the U17 category. 

Nicky Dick continues to take on International and National triathlons in Lusanne, Switzerland, Brighton to name a couple.  Alasdair Campbell finished 9th from 35 in the British FR Champs.

In the Great Kinder Beer Barrel Challenge at Edale Team Gladioli made up of mostly MACs – Chris Perry, Paddy Wright, Karl Webster, Zak Hodgkinson, Ben Cartwright, Richard Bradbury and Joe Oldfield retained the trophy from last year and Team Gladi-Old-Guys – also mainly MACs – Chris Hallas, Mark Pollak, Antony Lester, John Thorpe, Jason Turner, Jack Cummins and 17 year old Birtie West the youngest participant and for the first time a Ladies’ team of 6 MACs – Shelley Fairey, Lottie Riddle, Emma Turner, Carly Spear, Kelly Lyn and Chris Howard were 1st.

In the English FR Champs Dan Haworth finished 4th, Billy Cartwright 7th and Harry Holmes 9th.  IN the Team standings MAC were 6th which is an amazing achievement given the competition – Keswick, Dark Peak, Helm Hill, Ambleside and Calder Valley.

 

 OCTOBER, NOVEMER, DECEMBER 2019

OCTOBER

It was the first race of 5 in the Winter League Derby Runner BDL at Shipley Park, Heanor.  Very wet conditions with 19 MACs, despite a group of 12 MACs travelling to Palma for the annual trip for the Half Marathon and Marathon.   The BDL race was also in the Senior GP.  In Palma in 30 degree heat Colin Davenport was 5th in 2 hours 49.14.

It was also the first round of the N. Mids XC League at Markeaton Park, Derby with 8 juniors taking part.  Dan Haworth, Harry Holmes and Geoff Cooper also had their debut on the course. 

It was the first race in the series of 8 Age Graded 10k Handicap runs too.  Route goes from the Arc Matlock through Hall Leys Park to the Pav, Matlock Bath and back.

Chester Marathon saw some great results with 8 MACs taking part – Hayley Gill running her first marathon, Ian Watson, Chris Hallas, Christine Howard, Dave Armshaw, Nick Harrison, Dan Ashcroft and Jack Cummins.  This was enough to win the title of England Athletics Marathon Team Champions of 2019.

In the British Fell Relay Champs at Ladybower MAC had 3 teams with the A team taking an amazing 7th place.  Billy Cartwright, Alasdair Campbell, Joe Oldfield, Harry Holmes, Stuart Bond and Dan Haworth.  The B team was 43rd – Pete Watson, Paddy Wright, Derek Chetwin, Rich Bradbury, Matt Nichols and John Thorpe.  The Vet 50 team were 137th of 224 teams – Simon Croft, Pete Wilmot, Mark Elwis, Andy Hall, Geoff Cooper and Bob Foreman.

October also saw the Northern Athletics XC Relay Champs at Graves Park, Sheffield, represented by Jacob Jones, Logan Fairey, Andrew Slater, Sam Sargeant, Callum Burch, Alfie Clarke, Josh Brooks, Christian Keeping and Oliver Lloyd in the boys and Lilli Gerrilli, Erin Wooliscroft and Georgia Belbin in the girls. 

NOVEMBER

And the rain continued.  So much so that the Dovedale Dash was cancelled due to waterlogging of the car parking area.

MAC were also represented in the National XC Relays at Berry Hill, Mansfield with over 1,000 runners from all over the country.  4 runners per team.  Paddy Wright, Oliver Brocklehurst, Colin Davenport and John Thorpe took part after torrential rain produced a mudbath.

Jan Forrester with son, Joe took on the 100 mile stage race in India a race she had wanted to do for 20 years – 24 miles day 1, 20 day 2, full marathon – the Everest Challenge Marathon day 3, 13 miles day 4 and 17 miles day 5 and at atltitude.  Jan and Joe had an  incredible time and completed the challenge.  Jan in 33 hours 22 mins, 1st LV60 and Joe 27 hours and he was also 2nd in the Everest Challenge Marathon and 2nd on day 4. 

BDL Race 2 was at Chaddesden Park, Derby.   311 runners.  After 2 races the Men’s Team is 7th and the Ladies 1st and combined 4th.

Hayley Gill used the Club’s free golden ticket to take on the Silverstone Half Marathon and came an impressive 2nd place.  Jason Turner did Clowne half and John Thorpe set a new course record in the Avenue 5k at Wingerworth in 17.53. 

MAC Members age graded 10k saw new member (but he used to be in the club a few years ago) Tony Barrable take the lead.  Numbers well down due to the flooding of late.

At the AGM Beccy Owen stepped down as treasurer and Dan Ashcroft was voted to the role.  Gavin Simmonds won the Club London Marathon place after his name was pulled out of the hat of 14 runners.  Jan Forrester was voted as a Lifetime Member and Andy Lessiter won the Chairman’s trophy for his outstanding work on the White Peak Marathon and Half.  Kathryn Berrisford takes on the role as Race Director for next year when the 2 races are joined by the ‘Down in a Shot 10k’ to make a Running Festival.  Antony Lester chose the name of the race.

DECEMBER

Race 3 in the BDL was at Pewit Golf Club, Ilkeston and 19 MACs took on the very muddy race.  Billy Cartwright was 2nd overall and Hayley Gill 4th lady.  This leaves MAC men’s team in 6th place, the ladies in 2nd and combined 4th.

Bolsover 10k was in the Senior GP and 22 MACs took part with Dan Fletcher coming 4th.  One race to go in the GP – The Derbyshire XC Champs on 4th January.

Several MACs are taking on Peak Raid navigation events with differing results.

35 MACs took part in the Annual Christmas Fancy dress run finishing at the Red Lion on Matlock Green.

The Beetroot Race had 64 runners, the most ever and was in the Junior GP which concluded for the year. U16 winner boys – Oliver Lloyd, Charlie Ross, Christian Keeping.  U16 girls – Sophie Hopkinson, Amelia Corke, Lizzie Webster.  U12 boys – Jacob Jones, Logan Fairey, Heath Fairey.  U12 girls – Georgia Belbin, Caitlin McCloy, Marlene Mettam.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article:

Go To Top